1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our airport is not on the ma…

"Our airport is not on the map."

Translation:Nosso aeroporto não está no mapa.

April 15, 2014

7 Comments


barbaratorrance

why is the verb estar and not ser as the airport cannot move it is static like a building which is static


Danmoller

Nice question.

It's because of map. I'm not sure why, but for maps we always use "estar".
Maybe the map isn't truly its permanent place....?


Paulenrique

Map is not something you use all the time. At that time you have used it, you could not find that place =(


mGePN1

Why can't it be nossa?


Paulenrique

"aeroporto" is a masculine noun, so only "Nosso" is acceptable.


mzmalvina

Got it! Thanks again.


SimricYarr

Fica not allowed?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.