"El are un an."

Translation:He is one year old.

February 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DawgFather1

How about "He is a year old"?


DushyantKumar

It didn't accept this


Victoria684052

Would it not be "He has a year"?


lebo_bebo

Romance languages tend to use the verb to have when talking about age. Italian is the same. He has one year would be the literal translation, however it is not really what the sentence means


Stevuska

he's one year or he is one year for me it is the same


Jinxedfoxy

I thought the same thing


RichardDav631792

It should be correct to say, "he is a year old", or "he is one year old."


Walt1965

Agreed - but 'a year' is still marked wrong


Matien4ik

Could it be "he has one year" to finish something, for example?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.