1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El are un an."

"El are un an."

Translation:He is one year old.

February 8, 2018

8 Comments


DawgFather1

How about "He is a year old"?


Victoria684052

Would it not be "He has a year"?


lebo_bebo

Romance languages tend to use the verb to have when talking about age. Italian is the same. He has one year would be the literal translation, however it is not really what the sentence means


Stevuska

he's one year or he is one year for me it is the same


Jinxedfoxy

I thought the same thing


RichardDav631792

It should be correct to say, "he is a year old", or "he is one year old."


Walt1965

Agreed - but 'a year' is still marked wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.