"El are un an."

Translation:He is one year old.

February 8, 2018

7 Comments


DawgFather1

How about "He is a year old"?

September 28, 2018

Stevuska

he's one year or he is one year for me it is the same

February 8, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

I thought the same thing

March 12, 2018

Victoria684052

Would it not be "He has a year"?

March 18, 2018

lebo_bebo

Romance languages tend to use the verb to have when talking about age. Italian is the same. He has one year would be the literal translation, however it is not really what the sentence means

July 9, 2018

RichardDav631792

It should be correct to say, "he is a year old", or "he is one year old."

March 27, 2019

Walt1965

Agreed - but 'a year' is still marked wrong

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.