"Are we waiting for my wife or your husband?"

Translation:Čekáme na mou ženu nebo tvého muže?

2/8/2018, 8:10:18 PM

5 Comments


FedeCerio92

It might be useful to think that, in Czech like in English, it is necessary to compose the expression "looking for (something, somebody [4th case, koho - co]" adding "na" to the verb "čekat"

2/8/2018, 8:10:19 PM

tenpenny2

I typed "svou" instead of "mou." I got it wrong. Could it be correct?

2/28/2019, 2:03:42 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, it can't. Svůj always relates to the subject of the sentence and the sentence here is my. My čekáme=We are waiting. So she would have to be the wife of both/all of us.

2/28/2019, 2:07:36 PM

GIrnakk

Isn't it required to write "čekáme na mou ženu nebo na tvého muže"? Can we always omit the second preposition if it is the same after nebo/a, like in this sentence?

3/5/2019, 6:00:18 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Often, probably not always. Natural languages tend to have exeptions to every rule and I do not even know if this is any "rule" or not. Probably similar to English.

3/5/2019, 7:28:23 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.