1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are we waiting for my wife o…

"Are we waiting for my wife or your husband?"

Translation:Čekáme na mou ženu nebo tvého muže?

February 8, 2018

14 Comments


EricWeigle

Why isn't it "Čekáme na mou ženu nebo tvou muže?" -- I'm confused because I was expecting the my/your to look the same.


VladaFu

You must decline the pro noun based on the grammatical case and the gender. The gramatical genders of muž and žena are different.


FedeCerio92

It might be useful to think that, in Czech like in English, it is necessary to compose the expression "looking for (something, somebody [4th case, koho - co]" adding "na" to the verb "čekat"


Renardo_11

Can čekat mean "to look for," too? I know only *hledat."


tenpenny2

I typed "svou" instead of "mou." I got it wrong. Could it be correct?


VladaFu

No, it can't. Svůj always relates to the subject of the sentence and the sentence here is my. My čekáme=We are waiting. So she would have to be the wife of both/all of us.


GIrnakk

Isn't it required to write "čekáme na mou ženu nebo na tvého muže"? Can we always omit the second preposition if it is the same after nebo/a, like in this sentence?


JanHenke3

I agree with VladaFu. But this particular translation sounds a little strange. Čekat "na" někoho and čekat někoho is not exactly the same. Here I would use the second "na". Čekáme na mou ženu, nebo na tvého muže? It's much more natural.


VladaFu

Often, probably not always. Natural languages tend to have exeptions to every rule and I do not even know if this is any "rule" or not. Probably similar to English.


ItsHim

čekáme na moji manželku nebo tvého manžel?


BoneheadBass

"Čekáme na moji manželku nebo tvého manželA" is accepted. The accusative is needed here.


Wega202790

Could you tell me, what is wrong with the option "Čekáme na moji manželku nebo na vaši menžela" ? I should have thought it was even better than the correct phrase. Thank you!


AgnusOinas

The wrong word in your sentence is "vaši", that's the feminine gender. The masculine animate form (accusative singular) is "vašeho". You also have a typo in "manžela".

Other than that, it's all right and would be accepted. But what do you think makes it "even better" than the translation given here? If anything, it's a bit less natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.