"When is your business trip?"

Translation:你什么时候要出差?

February 8, 2018

9 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Could this sentence still function without the 要?你什么时候出差?

February 8, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, that's also correct (though unaccepted for now).

February 12, 2018

Clara897567

Why can't I say 什么时候你要出差?

April 1, 2018

lol68386

Even though the right words are present above, the order is just not one that's used. The pattern is usually '[subject] when/what time [action]'.

April 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Hmmmm…yet you could use that order in a statement, as in: 星期五你要出差。

August 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I would think that "你的出差什麽時候?" is also correct.

April 4, 2018

lol68386

出差 is a verb.

April 13, 2018

hidetouk

"When do you need to go on a business trip?", how about

November 27, 2018

hippietrail

Well that's what the 要 leads to. But "need to" and "a" don't really work together in English. Better would be "the" or "your" business trip.

March 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.