1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When is your business trip?"

"When is your business trip?"

Translation:你什么时候要出差?

February 8, 2018

14 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Could this sentence still function without the 要?你什么时候出差?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. (The version without it is currently accepted.)


Mandel17506

Why can't I say 什么时候你要出差?


lol68386

Even though the right words are present above, the order is just not one that's used. The pattern is usually '[subject] when/what time [action]'.


Gabrielle145359

Hmmmm…yet you could use that order in a statement, as in: 星期五你要出差。


Patrick_Dark

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I would think that "你的出差什麽時候?" is also correct.


lol68386

出差 is a verb.


KyleDelane6

The pinyin says chucha instead of chuchai


AndrewBarrettNZ

That is because the pinyin for 差 is cha, but in this word it's pronounced differently


PeaceJoyPancakes

Right, but the correct pinyin for "出差" is "chūchāi", regardless of the more common pronunciation of "差". When pronounced "chāi", "差" means "send" or "dispatch".

Collins gives the following example:

校长差他去参加研讨会。 (Xiàozhǎng chāi tā qù cānjiā yántǎohuì.) The principal is sending him to attend the seminar.


hidetouk

"When do you need to go on a business trip?", how about


hippietrail

Well that's what the 要 leads to. But "need to" and "a" don't really work together in English. Better would be "the" or "your" business trip.


bas_rav

I think 你要出差什麼時候 should also be correct. Right?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, "time-when" or "point-in-time" phrases typically go at the beginning of the predicate (i.e. after the subject) whether in a statement or a question. (In a statement they can go before the subject in some situations.)

Duration phrases usually go at the end, e.g. "你出差几天?" (These can move in front of the verb if used to mean "in the span of", e.g. "我一个星期出差三次", in which case we could say they act as "time-when" phrases.)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.