"When is your business trip?"

Translation:你什么时候要出差?

February 8, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielleR380587

Could this sentence still function without the 要?你什么时候出差?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. (The version without it is currently accepted.)


Patrick_Dark

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I would think that "你的出差什麽時候?" is also correct.


lol68386

出差 is a verb.


Mandel17506

Why can't I say 什么时候你要出差?


lol68386

Even though the right words are present above, the order is just not one that's used. The pattern is usually '[subject] when/what time [action]'.


Gabrielle145359

Hmmmm…yet you could use that order in a statement, as in: 星期五你要出差。


JPSeaton

Good succinct answer LOL 68386!


KyleDelane6

The pinyin says chucha instead of chuchai


AndrewBarrettNZ

That is because the pinyin for 差 is cha, but in this word it's pronounced differently


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sometimes it's "chā" and sometimes it's "chà", but the correct pinyin for "出差" is in fact "chūchāi", regardless of the more common pronunciations of "差". When pronounced "chāi", "差" means "send" or "dispatch".

Collins gives the following example:

校长差他去参加研讨会。 (Xiàozhǎng chāi tā qù cānjiā yántǎohuì.) The principal is sending him to attend the seminar.


HelenWalte14

Question: why is 要 used in this sentence? When is your business trip.... is 要 a natural accompaniment to either "when" or to "business trip"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not necessary in this sentence but it's natural when speaking of something that someone is going to do, e.g. in the near future.


HelenWalte14

Very helpful. Thank you. Something to keep in mind.


hidetouk

"When do you need to go on a business trip?", how about


hippietrail

Well that's what the 要 leads to. But "need to" and "a" don't really work together in English. Better would be "the" or "your" business trip.


bas_rav

I think 你要出差什麼時候 should also be correct. Right?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, "time-when" or "point-in-time" phrases typically go at the beginning of the predicate (i.e. after the subject) whether in a statement or a question. (In a statement they can go before the subject in some situations.)

Duration phrases usually go at the end, e.g. "你出差几天?" (These can move in front of the verb if used to mean "in the span of", e.g. "我一个星期出差三次", in which case we could say they act as "time-when" phrases.)


Anon341685

What has want to do with it ? The business trip is scheduled for whenever it is, whether you want it to be then or not.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Where do you get "want"? And have you looked up the Chinese words? You could do so and then post your findings, to help other learners.

To save you the trouble, one of the meanings of "要" is "to be going to", indicating the near future. (It has several other meanings as well.)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.