1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不想跟你分享这块蛋糕。"

"我不想跟你分享这块蛋糕。"

Translation:I don't want to share this piece of cake with you.

February 8, 2018

10 Comments


Terence364703

This is net slang how? Is it code for something else?


Imnuts7

I think it's trying to familiarise you with the usage of 分享.


Dork666

I didn't want it anyways, but geez that's mean


DuoLiNxo

Respect the Private Property. He has the right to share with who he wants.


GabrielleR380587

Doesn't "这块蛋糕“ mean "this piece of cake" and not a whole cake?


TomasXEX

"I don't want to share with you this piece of cake" should be accepted


hippietrail

As a native English speaker, that sounds very much like Euroenglish to me.


grippygecko

It's not a natural word order for English.


LilacPetalzZz

Yes, I was stumped by this too!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.