"Vi er nærmere fred enn noensinne."

Translation:We are closer to peace than ever.

2/8/2018, 9:50:12 PM

5 Comments


Deliciae
Mod

Dear users,

If you would please stop reporting answers you know are incorrect as "should be accepted", perhaps we wouldn't have to wade through a hundred incorrect translations to get to the one that actually should be added as valid. It's not helpful, and it won't make us add an incorrect answer to our list of accepted translations - all it does is slow us down, and spur me to write posts like this instead of answering your grammar questions.

Yes, it's frustrating to be told you're wrong even when you're wrong, but in the real world you don't get points for almost correct; you don't pass the Bergenstest with a page full of almost correct answers, and you don't get the job with an application riddled with typos. We wouldn't be doing anyone any favours if we pretended that were the case. There's even a word for it in Norwegian: "en bjørnetjeneste".

If you're only learning for fun, and the above doesn't feel relevant to you, then I hope you can at least understand that it matters to the ones trying to make a life for themselves in Norway.


Raleigh: Listening exercises will only accept the exact sentence read out, and there's nothing we as mods can do to change this. Still, the words you've mentioned are both pronounced differently and mean different things, so it wouldn't make much sense to accept one for the other.

2/8/2018, 11:41:56 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Just a note to the developers/moderators: when there is only one letter wrong or missing, we should have the option to report our answer as "should be accepted." I understand that sometimes it can change the word so it is marked as "you used the wrong word" but even so- it does not seem fair to count the answer incorrect (especially for a "type what you hear" question). In this case, I wrote "en" rather than "enn" and I know quite well that the former means "a/an"/"one" and the latter means "than," but in a listening exercise it is easy to forget since they are pronounced the same. It is similar to "men" and "menn"; "føle" and "følge" "takke," "taket" "takket"; "skjorte" and "skjørtet," etc. and has happened to me several times. Rather than marking the whole answer incorrect, the program could accept the answer, but highlight the wrong word and say "Careful- you used the wrong word." Just a suggestion...

2/8/2018, 9:50:13 PM

fveldig
Mod

'en' and 'enn' do have different pronunciations, as do 'føle' and 'følge', 'takke' and 'taket' and 'takket' and 'skjorte' and 'skjørt'. Of the words you listed, only 'men' and 'menn' are homophones.

2/9/2018, 7:54:17 AM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

We're course developers, not software developers, unfortunately! (we'd make a lot more money...) I'd send this to the Duolingo main forum if you'd like the software developers to read this.

2/8/2018, 10:02:32 PM

Fitt3

Yes, I agree, software should be more tolerant to typos, especially if they gonna add HEALTH

2/10/2018, 11:39:28 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.