"Ābri valī Dovaogēdī rijis."

Translation:The women and the men praise the Unsullied.

February 8, 2018

6 Comments


Murasakisama

In English people tend to say pairs of words in the same order. It's more natural to say "Men and women," rather than "women and men".

February 8, 2018

VSomnus
<h1>triggered</h1>

Joke aside I understand the notion to put man first if that sounds more natural, but I don't have a problem with changing the order too.

January 4, 2019

clintack
Plus

Why isn't this "The women praise the men and the Unsullied."?

I thought Valī with the long-i was accusative.

September 10, 2018

Dedalvs
Mod

Valī is "men" in the accusative or "and the men" in the nominative. If you want to say "and the men" in the accusative it's a different construction that you haven't been taught you, since the word ends in a long vowel already.

January 16, 2019

VSomnus

Oh, that clears it up, thank you! One step closer to understanding the language. :))

January 16, 2019

VSomnus

I think because when you want to say 'and' between two nouns you have to lengthen the second one.

January 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.