"How is the night?"

Translation:Habari za usiku?

February 8, 2018

7 Comments


Sofie184769

Jioni was evening? Usiku is night?

April 11, 2018

lund.mikkel

Yes.

December 10, 2018

EstherDavi13

un that is wrong i know my language and how i was taught is that jioni in evening and usiku is night

May 15, 2018

witchmeluck

I think it is similiar with english. This question maybe ask about how the 2nd person spend the evening. In English, the greeting 'good evening' is used though it's already 10pm. 'Good night' is only used before going to bed.

May 11, 2018

Flannery65

In what way does "How is the night?" mean anything in English? Wht dooes this sentence really mean in actual usage?

June 28, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

The tips for this section say that "habari" literally means "news", and that this word is used in a way that means "how is". So the sentence "Habari za usiku?" literally translates to "The news of the night?" or "[What is] the news of the night?" I think it's like asking "How's your night going?" in English.

August 11, 2018

mu_nesh

That would be correct, yes.

November 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.