1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the night?"

"How is the night?"

Translation:Habari za usiku?

February 8, 2018

7 Comments


Sofiedeseoso

Jioni was evening? Usiku is night?


EstherDavi13

un that is wrong i know my language and how i was taught is that jioni in evening and usiku is night


chewylizard

I think it is similiar with english. This question maybe ask about how the 2nd person spend the evening. In English, the greeting 'good evening' is used though it's already 10pm. 'Good night' is only used before going to bed.


Flannery65

In what way does "How is the night?" mean anything in English? Wht dooes this sentence really mean in actual usage?


Tor_Heyerdal

The tips for this section say that "habari" literally means "news", and that this word is used in a way that means "how is". So the sentence "Habari za usiku?" literally translates to "The news of the night?" or "[What is] the news of the night?" I think it's like asking "How's your night going?" in English.


mu_nesh

That would be correct, yes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.