"Ce sont vos prisonniers."

Translation:These are your prisoners.

March 19, 2013

8 Comments


RoniG

Shouldn't it be "Ces sont" and not Ce sont?

March 26, 2013

n6zs

"Ces sont" is always changed to "Ce sont" because of the collision of the two S sounds. Another way to say this is: C'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun. It's just one of those things we have to remember.

January 20, 2014

megingjorden

Merci beaucoup.

June 22, 2015

Anine

'ces' is not used on it's own, it's an adjective like 'cette': only used in addition to a noun.

April 8, 2013

nauajos

Not really. "ces" is the plural form of adjectives "ce", "cet" and "cette". The plural form of pronoun "ce" is still "ce".

June 2, 2017

henrydwatson

Would a female prisoner be 'prisonnière'?

June 17, 2014

AdrianJosh

yes, for pronounciation:

prisonyi -m

prisyonyer -f

but it should be prisonnières if you are going to put it in the lesson, though the pronounciation is more for male.

December 7, 2014

EvgenyUrub

Very helpful sentence

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.