1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont vos prisonniers."

"Ce sont vos prisonniers."

Translation:These are your prisoners.

March 19, 2013

8 Comments


RoniG

Shouldn't it be "Ces sont" and not Ce sont?


n6zs

"Ces sont" is always changed to "Ce sont" because of the collision of the two S sounds. Another way to say this is: C'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun. It's just one of those things we have to remember.


Anine

'ces' is not used on it's own, it's an adjective like 'cette': only used in addition to a noun.


nauajos

Not really. "ces" is the plural form of adjectives "ce", "cet" and "cette". The plural form of pronoun "ce" is still "ce".


henrydwatson

Would a female prisoner be 'prisonnière'?


AdrianJosh

yes, for pronounciation:

prisonyi -m

prisyonyer -f

but it should be prisonnières if you are going to put it in the lesson, though the pronounciation is more for male.


EvgenyUrub

Very helpful sentence

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.