"five yuan"

Translation:五元

February 9, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uuaynr

Wouldn't this problem be better if we had to piece the characters together? If there is only one possible answer with two characters and it is always the only answer with two characters that is correct for questions like this then it doesn't really prompt us to think critically.


LazyEinstein

I would agree with you; however, people seem to be struggling with how to answer on the first few lessons. Keeping it easy in the beginning level will help those who are struggling the most.


DeanChelio

But isn't the answer already visible if you hover over the interactive phrase (or press on it from your phone)? Why make it then a second time more easy?


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Maybe if they told you what the letters mean before forcing you to guess most of them wrong. At that point the wrong answer is engrained and each one has to be relearned


helmycrisp

truer words have never been spoken


DeanChelio

Do the two Chinese characters in this answer make up one word or are they two separate words? I am confused!


JGonduolingo

They're 2 separate words, weren't you taught that wu3 means five and yuan2 means yuan?, five and yuan are separate words.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

It's a number and a currency similar to saying 12 kilograms


SnowyVulpi1

I was trying to do sonething differeent but turns out it was stupid


ph.ngF3Ie

I mistake always in five


Milk890

Hi my name is Anh,I am from VietNam

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.