"five yuan"

Translation:五元

February 9, 2018

10 Comments


uuaynr

Wouldn't this problem be better if we had to piece the characters together? If there is only one possible answer with two characters and it is always the only answer with two characters that is correct for questions like this then it doesn't really prompt us to think critically.

March 3, 2018

LazyEinstein

I would agree with you; however, people seem to be struggling with how to answer on the first few lessons. Keeping it easy in the beginning level will help those who are struggling the most.

April 13, 2018

DeanChelio

But isn't the answer already visible if you hover over the interactive phrase (or press on it from your phone)? Why make it then a second time more easy?

September 4, 2018

Taylor457248

What is yuan

February 9, 2018

Mememaster715506

Chinese currency

February 20, 2018

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

DeanChelio

Do the two Chinese characters in this answer make up one word or are they two separate words? I am confused!

September 4, 2018

JGduolingoer

They're 2 separate words, weren't you taught that wu3 means five and yuan2 means yuan?, five and yuan are separate words.

January 19, 2019

vanilk

Chinese currency

February 27, 2018

Annicka609250

There is no possible answer how am I supposed to get passed this?

March 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.