"The fish lives in the water."

Translation:Il pesce vive nell'acqua.

3/19/2013, 10:34:38 PM

20 Comments


arancia

Could it be "abita nell'acqua"? Or is "vive" the only correct term here?

3/19/2013, 10:34:38 PM

marziotta

I think that we use "abitare" in general only for human beings.

3/19/2013, 11:18:35 PM

arancia

Thank you!

3/19/2013, 11:47:31 PM

danagalizia

Are you sure about this? I can't find any other source to confirm it.

1/10/2014, 12:55:49 AM

italiaoo

What is wrong with "viva"? ("Il pesce viva nell'acqua.")

10/12/2013, 2:47:18 AM

arancia

The third person present tense conjugation of vivere is vive. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vivere#Conjugation

10/12/2013, 12:41:40 PM

italiaoo

Thank you!

10/12/2013, 10:44:15 PM

Aaron.o

Generally, verbs ending in "ere" and "ire" replace the "ere/ire" with and 'e' for the third person present tense. So vivERE would be vivE. However, say, for instance, the root was vivARE; then the third person would be vivA.

11/24/2013, 5:46:24 AM

italiaoo

Ah, Thanks!

11/25/2013, 1:56:07 AM

AyaSwan

The fish here could be used in singular and plural terms, why the plural is not accepted?

2/25/2014, 9:11:22 AM

arancia

Since the English verb is "lives," we know that it's referring to a single fish.

2/25/2014, 4:16:15 PM

MinaHaroun

Because the articolo diterminativo' "il" refers to a masculine singular noun. If instead plural was referred to then the articolo would've been 'i'.

3/9/2014, 12:57:13 PM

Elena_italiana

Really, don't understand what's wrong with "abita"???

3/11/2014, 7:04:34 AM

travellingfemme

This website helped me. Basically, it says that "abitare"refers to a place of residence. "Vivere" has a broader meaning. It seems like you can use "vivere" for both circumstances but not "abitare". http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/comment/1936#Comment_1936

4/9/2014, 4:21:02 PM

martingale

Why is "Il pesce vive in l'acqua" wrong? Does "in" mean "in the"?

9/26/2013, 1:36:56 AM

Raisa-Ioana

in + la = nella

9/30/2013, 9:48:11 AM

martingale

Thanks!

9/30/2013, 5:39:14 PM

luciana.gu1

What's wrong with "vive"?

2/25/2014, 4:09:28 PM

MinaHaroun

Nothing. I got it correct with choosing 'vive' although I thought it ought to be 'vivo' which wasn't given at all xD but I was wrong since that it is a verb not an adjective.

3/9/2014, 1:00:32 PM

dannygofwts

But which is more common? Vive or abita? Or is it the same?

4/25/2014, 5:05:03 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.