1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The fish lives in the water."

"The fish lives in the water."

Translation:Il pesce vive nell'acqua.

March 19, 2013

20 Comments


arancia

Could it be "abita nell'acqua"? Or is "vive" the only correct term here?


marziotta

I think that we use "abitare" in general only for human beings.


danagalizia

Are you sure about this? I can't find any other source to confirm it.


italiaoo

What is wrong with "viva"? ("Il pesce viva nell'acqua.")


arancia

The third person present tense conjugation of vivere is vive. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vivere#Conjugation


Aaron.o

Generally, verbs ending in "ere" and "ire" replace the "ere/ire" with and 'e' for the third person present tense. So vivERE would be vivE. However, say, for instance, the root was vivARE; then the third person would be vivA.


AyaSwan

The fish here could be used in singular and plural terms, why the plural is not accepted?


arancia

Since the English verb is "lives," we know that it's referring to a single fish.


MinaHaroun

Because the articolo diterminativo' "il" refers to a masculine singular noun. If instead plural was referred to then the articolo would've been 'i'.


Elena_italiana

Really, don't understand what's wrong with "abita"???


travellingfemme

This website helped me. Basically, it says that "abitare"refers to a place of residence. "Vivere" has a broader meaning. It seems like you can use "vivere" for both circumstances but not "abitare". http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/comment/1936#Comment_1936


martingale

Why is "Il pesce vive in l'acqua" wrong? Does "in" mean "in the"?


luciana.gu1

What's wrong with "vive"?


MinaHaroun

Nothing. I got it correct with choosing 'vive' although I thought it ought to be 'vivo' which wasn't given at all xD but I was wrong since that it is a verb not an adjective.


dannygofwts

But which is more common? Vive or abita? Or is it the same?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.