"None of us like him. Luckily he didn't come."

Translation:我们都不喜欢他,好在他没有来。

February 9, 2018

20 Comments


Translingual

好在他没来 should be accepted too. Reported on March 5th 2018.

March 5, 2018

Andrew452082

Kind of mean spirited

May 3, 2018

Bearic

It's not clear to me when 没有来 vs 不来 is used. Anyone have any insight on this?

March 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

When you are talking about a past ACTION in the negative (action didn't happen), it's 没. Also, it's always 没 before 有 in any tense.

Otherwise, it's 不.

May 15, 2018

Li-loid

The first is past and the second one is present. i.e 他没有来 = he didn't come 他不来了 = he is no longer coming

May 16, 2018

NotFound63

"不來" is just for present or future tenses, whereas "沒有來" or "沒來" are past tenses. Generally speaking, the auxiliar "沒" is used for past negative verbs, but there are some exceptions like "沒有", which means "I don't have" or "I haven't".

May 18, 2018

ktdilsiz

我们都不喜欢他。好在他不来了 maybe?

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

不 is not used for past actions. It should be 没. I believe your sentence means something like "None of us like him. Luckily he does not come anymore." Since 不来 is not past tense, 了 would be a "new situation" 了.

August 27, 2018

mambokid

我们都不喜欢他, 幸好他没有来。 Should be the correct answer with proper grammar.

September 16, 2018

michellez__

We should be getting it correcr

March 24, 2018

RobinThor

Audio for 好在 is missing.

February 24, 2019

Fabriano-Y

This question is so

September 23, 2018

JazzLee5

我们不喜欢他 should be accepted too

February 16, 2019

theautumnnights

there should be 幸好 instead of 好在

March 17, 2019

Claudia140225

Is there another way to say "None of us like him" rather than "All of us don't like him"?

March 20, 2019

mb4V3

我们都不喜欢他,好他没来。

May 29, 2018

jXrY12

you have to add 在。 I'm Chinese.

August 25, 2018

JanielleCh1

我也以为是这样

June 6, 2018

fourthwall1

我们都不喜欢他 The 都 is not necessary based on the English phrase. Otherwise the 都 could imply we ALSO do not like him.

March 13, 2018

jdebruycker

都 means all, so here 都 + negative means 'none' (which is necessary)

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.