"I am working right now."

Translation:我正在工作。

February 9, 2018

5 Comments


amarianiello

How come the time can't go at the front of this sentence

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

正在 isn't actually a "time". It's an adverb modifying the action (工作). Putting 在 before the verb makes it a conyinuous action, like "-ing" in English. 正在 is even stronger. I believe 正在 can only indicate presently ongoing actions (hence it indicates something happening right now.

October 2, 2018

friedzucchini

Shouldn't I be able to add 现在 to imply the "right now" part? From what I understand, 正在 and 在 are synonymous for meaning "(subject) + am + (verb) + ing". But they don't emphasize the "right now" part.

March 14, 2018

roman2095

A previous comment made the point that 正在 is actually more about "right now" than 现在 as it means that you are actually in the middle of doing something whereas 现在 can just mean you are about to do something now.

February 28, 2019

Gabrielle145359

正在 emphasizes the right now part, I believe.

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.