"I would like to take a break."

Translation:我想休息一下。

February 9, 2018

17 Comments


sgervase95

The hints in the text didn't match up with any of the potential answers.

February 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Because "take a break" is a phrase and if you look up the definition of each word "break" is the only one that would help at all, but even that has a long list of meanings - if Duo listed them all you'd have: 打破, 断, 决裂, 切断, 拆散, 决口... The "hints" can be helpful for somethings but for phases like this they're not really going to help.

April 3, 2019

PipuPupi

Would 我想休息, dropping the 一下 from the answer, have the same meaning as the English phrase?

March 28, 2018

KennyHolst

It would be more like "I want to rest"

May 25, 2018

Nevin711542

Nothing to clarify how long the rest will be so the 一下 is not essential

June 2, 2018

waikong

and what's the difference between I want to rest vs I want to take a break?

June 6, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think "to rest" only implies inactivity/ relaxing for an indeterminate period of time (you might resume the activity after or you might do something else) while "take a break" implies a short period of rest and then the activity resumes. And I think that also describes the difference between "休息" and "休息一下".

April 3, 2019

richard711603

I ran 休息一下 through a translator the results were 'take a break'. I ran 'I want to rest a little' through the translator the results were '我想休息一下‘. Looks like the same characters may be translated two ways.
As a native english speaker 'taking a break' and 'resting a little', have different meanings. When I take a 'break', I stop the current activity and do something else: stop studying, then go eat a sandwich. When I 'rest' a little, I stop the activity and do no activities: stop studying, then go take a nap.
There must be some way to indicate these differences in Chinese. Can any native Chinese speakers clarify?

March 29, 2018

demiasian

Not a native speaker, but I'm pretty the way it works is 一下 "a little" is needed to make 休息 "rest" more finite: "I want to rest" vs "I want to rest for a bit (and then get back to work)". You can think of 休息 here as "rest (from the task at hand)/ stop doing work" rather than, say, sleeping.

May 13, 2018

langtu_1979

I agree with you.

April 9, 2018

waikong

I really dont see a difference between " taking a break" and "taking a short rest". Same with Chinese, its all context.

June 6, 2018

langtu_1979

I don't understand

February 11, 2018

1Kda5

休息

March 9, 2018

Yammy4488

为什么用想,但是不可以有想要。

August 25, 2018

Roberta809853

I studied in China and all my chinese teachers would only speak "我想休息" without the "一下儿"

April 12, 2019

JordanLui

Load of crap. Nothing matches the hints.

February 19, 2018

roman2095

Yes the hints will often not be applicable to this exercise, as I think they are usually just dictionary-based. This applies to all the Duo courses, although in some courses the first hint is often useful as if someone has tailored the first hint to actually be helpful (I don't know if that is actually possible though).

December 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.