1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I would like to take a break…

"I would like to take a break."

Translation:我想休息一下。

February 9, 2018

16 Comments


sgervase95

The hints in the text didn't match up with any of the potential answers.


Celticfiddleguy

Because "take a break" is a phrase and if you look up the definition of each word "break" is the only one that would help at all, but even that has a long list of meanings - if Duo listed them all you'd have: 打破, 断, 决裂, 切断, 拆散, 决口... The "hints" can be helpful for somethings but for phases like this they're not really going to help.


PipuPupi

Would 我想休息, dropping the 一下 from the answer, have the same meaning as the English phrase?


KennyHolst

It would be more like "I want to rest"


Nevin711542

Nothing to clarify how long the rest will be so the 一下 is not essential


waikong

and what's the difference between I want to rest vs I want to take a break?


Celticfiddleguy

I think "to rest" only implies inactivity/ relaxing for an indeterminate period of time (you might resume the activity after or you might do something else) while "take a break" implies a short period of rest and then the activity resumes. And I think that also describes the difference between "休息" and "休息一下".


richard711603

I ran 休息一下 through a translator the results were 'take a break'. I ran 'I want to rest a little' through the translator the results were '我想休息一下‘. Looks like the same characters may be translated two ways.
As a native english speaker 'taking a break' and 'resting a little', have different meanings. When I take a 'break', I stop the current activity and do something else: stop studying, then go eat a sandwich. When I 'rest' a little, I stop the activity and do no activities: stop studying, then go take a nap.
There must be some way to indicate these differences in Chinese. Can any native Chinese speakers clarify?


demiasian

Not a native speaker, but I'm pretty the way it works is 一下 "a little" is needed to make 休息 "rest" more finite: "I want to rest" vs "I want to rest for a bit (and then get back to work)". You can think of 休息 here as "rest (from the task at hand)/ stop doing work" rather than, say, sleeping.


waikong

I really dont see a difference between " taking a break" and "taking a short rest". Same with Chinese, its all context.


langtu_1979

I agree with you.


RaymondLueng

That's actually my culture shock when learning "take a break" and "rest a little" has different meaning. In Chinese, 休息 doesn't imply what's the next action so it could mean both depending on context. One word I can think of that is closed to "rest a little“ is "歇一下”, 歇 usually imply you are tired or strained from physical activity and need rest to recover. But people can still say 歇一下, and then start to do another thing that helps them recover.


Yammy4488

为什么用想,但是不可以有想要。


Roberta809853

I studied in China and all my chinese teachers would only speak "我想休息" without the "一下儿"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.