"natürlich!"

Translation:of course!

February 9, 2018

5 Comments


BogdanChisu

From german to english you accept "Es ist naturlich" as "It is natural", but you do not accept "naturlich" as "natural". Why is that?

February 9, 2018

MortiBiRD

It is natural / Es ist natürlich. Natural/natürlich is used as adjective (and is part of the predicate).

Natürlich(2) gehen wir zu deinem Geburtstag. Of course we will come to your birthday party. Here Natürlich(2)/of course is an adverb. Natürlich(2) is not the same natürlich as above.

February 9, 2018

BogdanChisu

I agree. But when ask for a translation for nothing else than "naturlich" written with no punctuation next to it, just simply thrown on the screen like a disregarded piece of vocabulary, one would have no idea wether you are talking about "natural" or "of course" especially if its written with a lower case "n".

February 9, 2018

MortiBiRD

You're right. Isolated like this it isnt clear, but "natürlich" in the meaning "of course" is far more common, when you have nothing else. "Natürlich"/"natural" would only be answered when it was a specific question and "natürlich" is the answer for this.

February 9, 2018

BogdanChisu

Agreed.

February 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.