"Žofie má ráda pivo."

Translation:Žofie likes beer.

February 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrinoPua

So would the literal translation be "Zofie has a liking for beer"? and so for a man it would be" frantisek má rád pivo" right?


Renardo_11

Your “František” sentence is correct but I would not really call that a “literal” translation, as it does not explain the difference between rád and ráda (which both translate to “liking” in your approach).

I think that the mít rád… construct is a Czech specialty and cannot be analyzed “logically.” You could say “Žofie has beer being glad/happy” but what would you gain? I would appreciate a native speaker's opinion on this.

Maybe the expression can be compared to the German “gern haben.” But there the “gern” does not vary according to to the gender of the subject.


Gilbert334611

Using two verbs for one is simply overwhelming my small intellect. My simple mind needs it translated literally, otherwise it breaks together.


AgnusOinas

There is only one verb here - "mít". You speak German, right? So think of "Sie hat gern", where gern = ráda.

Hard to translate it literally into English. (She has fondness-for beer?)


Shannon548166

if "rada" = likes, what is the translation of "ma"?


Renardo_11

You cannot translate “mít rád(a)” literally; “rád(a)” alone does not mean likes but roughly glad or gladly done, and “má ráda” as a unit means likes.

BrinoPua's comment above makes an attempt at a literal translation but I really don't think it's possible, as I tried to explain in my answer. What are you gaining by saying “Žofie gladly has beer?” I suggest you accept the expression “má ráda” = likes as it is, without trying to analyze it.


spoonch9

Why "Žofie loves beer" is wrong translation? Is there any difference?


BoneheadBass

Yes, there is a difference. Most would say it's a pretty big difference, especially in certain contexts, even though contemporary conversational usage has somewhat watered it down.

Do you "love" your wife/husband/domestic partner/significant other or just "like" him or her? Is s/he the "love of your life" or the "like of your life"?

More importantly, the mít rád construction simply means the less intense "to like."


spoonch9

Ok, thank you for replying!


Kadel23

proč to neuznává "Žofie likes a beer" , když pivo je přece počítatelné (dám si tři piva a jdu domů) ?


VladaFu

Je to počitatelné, ale jako jednotlivé sklenice. To znamená, že pokud jí chutná daná sklenice piva, nebo daná značka piva, pak to musí být THE beer. Pokud má prostě ráda pive, je to "Žofie likes a beer" jako u ostatních látkových názvů.


amholla3

What is the difference between "Zofie likes beer" and "Zofie likes the beer"?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, so my explanation may not be perfect. But...

If you use "the beer" in English, you are usually referring to some particular beer, e.g., a certain brand, or the beer you were just talking about, or the one you're drinking now -- not just "beer" in general.

In a situation like that, Czech would most likely use a demonstrative, e.g., "Žofie má ráda TO pivo," to make it clear that it is a particular beer that's already known. Without a demonstrative in the Czech sentence, I'd say that just "beer" is a better translation. But it is possible that "...the beer" is also accepted. Did you try it?


AgnusOinas

This is more complicated, in an interesting way. The thing is, "mít rád" doesn't work with a particular beer. If you forced it and used it about a particular beer, it would mean poor Žofie has a fondness for that one bottle or can. She wouldn't drink it, she would cherish it. In fact, she would need professional help.

If you want to say you like a specific beer -- the one you're drinking for example, you can only use "chutnat". Using "to pivo" with "mít rád" would automatically refer to the brand (as a synecdoche -- a verbal shortcut for "that beer brand"), because "rád" is a lasting emotion, you can't (unless you're very weird) feel it for one particular can or bottle of beer. You can feel it for your car, for your favorite headphones, for your pillow, or for a brand, etc., so it's not limited to living beings, but you can't have the feeling towards something that gets used and discarded. It's an interesting feature of "mít rád". As I have said, the closest expression in English might be "to be fond of", it's just not usually translated that way simply because "mít rád" is very common, whereas "to be fond of" far less so.

Now, if we settle on "to pivo" meaning "the beer brand", we would prefer, for example, "To pivo má Žofie ráda" or "Žofie to pivo má ráda" (referring to the beer brand that's been mentioned/talked about) instead of making it the focus. Placing it last would make sense if it was specified in the same sentence: "Žofie má ráda to pivo, které pila včera po večeři." (Žofie like the beer (brand) that she drank yesterday after dinner.)


"the beer" is not accepted here because "Žofie má ráda pivo" only means she likes beer in general.


BoneheadBass

One word -- WAIT... No, two words: (1) Yikes! and (2) Thanks!


mria1.6

Is there any way i can know the declination of mít rád, like how is it used with each person? Já mám rád pivo Ty máš rád pivo On má rád / ona má rada? pivo My máme rádi pivo Vy máte rádi pivo Oni mají rádi / ony mají rady? pivo

Wait no, so the mít verb goes with the number like me, you, he, we... and rád goes like an adjective depending on the gender of the person right? So if i say "you like beer" it will be different if its to a girl or to a boy? And rád declination is justo rád-ráda-rádo, rádi-rády-ráda?


VladaFu

Yes, as far as I can see you are completely correct.

A boy: Mám rád pivo.
A girl: Mám ráda pivo.
A generic group: Máme rádi pivo.
A group of females: Máme rády pivo.


AgnusOinas

Yes, and to continue the list, the second person goes:

  • to a man, informal: Máš rád pivo.
  • to a woman, informal: Máš ráda pivo.
  • to a man, polite: Máte rád pivo.
  • to a woman, polite: Máte ráda pivo.
  • to a group of men or a mixed group: Máte rádi pivo.
  • to a group of women: Máte rády pivo.

And third person:

  • he: Má rád pivo.
  • she: Má ráda pivo.
  • they (men or mixed): Mají rádi pivo.
  • they (women): Mají rády pivo.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.