"He is rich."

Translation:Il est riche.

March 19, 2013

61 Comments


koren99

why not C'est riche? i thought C'est is he is...

May 11, 2013

ThanKwee

"C'est" is used with "un" or "une" for what you're talking about.

C'est un homme. Il est riche. = He's a man. He is rich.

C'est une femme. Elle est riche. = She's a woman. She is rich.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm C'est vs Il est/Elle est

December 26, 2013

Antinarodn

Do you pronounce "es" and "est" the same, like "eh"?

June 1, 2016

ThanKwee

Yes, you're correct. Forvo is a good site for checking pronunciation: http://forvo.com/

June 2, 2016

NickTheFrenchMan

C'est means "It is"

September 20, 2014

vanessa86artiga

why is il est rough " it is red' but il est riche using it as he?

June 21, 2013

ironshad0w

it should translate as both because il could be used for a masculine object

June 30, 2013

AabLevellen

He is rich=Il est riche

Il est riche=He is rich/It is rich

May 5, 2014

Znkhaki

Shouldn't we say elle est riche. And il est rich?

April 20, 2014

AabLevellen

Riche is both the masculine singular and feminine singular forms.

April 30, 2014

IvyLoveOne

So how do you write out he (Il) without getting the spelling wrong?

June 18, 2013

matias191

it is a cipital "i" and then a "L"

June 20, 2013

williamabumanneh

c'est riche is not accepted why??

April 22, 2014

AabLevellen

Because c'est un=he is a(n) but il est=he is. http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

April 30, 2014

topcen

Why is it "est" instead of "es" in this sentence? Thanks for the help!

May 10, 2014

BastouXII

It goes with the grammatical person of the subject. je = I ; tu = (singular) you ; il / elle / on = he / she / it ; nous = we ; vous = (plural) you ; ils / elles = they. Here's a chart to help you with the être and avoir verbs (to be and to have), which are also auxiliaries used to conjugate all verbs in some other tenses :

Present of infinitive conjugation of 'être' and 'avoir'

May 11, 2014

TrevorMont4

Where did you get this chart?

April 3, 2018

awsomejesse

Why not tu est riche? I thought Il means it..?

October 2, 2013

AabLevellen

Tu es riche= (singular informal) You are rich.

All nouns in french are either masculine or feminine. That is they are either a he or a she. There is no neutral subject like the English it. It is then translated into il or elle, depending on the gender of the particular noun.

Il= he, it

Elle= she, it

March 27, 2014

BastouXII

Actually, there is what you call a neutral object, we'd call it impersonal. It could be Ce, most of the time truncated to c' as in "c'est" (it is or it's) and on, which means "one".

March 28, 2014

BastouXII

il can also be used impersonally, with weather for example : il pleut (it rains), il neige (it snows), il fait chaud (it is hot), il fait beau (it, the weather, is nice)...

May 9, 2014

molekewls

Hi i just wondering if i can also use elle for that? Example: elle pleut? Elle neige? Or i can only use Il for that? I'm a little confused. Elle can be use an "it" also right? Thank you btw.

September 14, 2015

BastouXII

No, you can't use elle.

As I said, this il is impersonal : it doesn't stand for either a person or an object (not even a concept). Its only purpose is to give the impersonal verb a subject. When I say "it rains", can you tell me who rains? No? Of course you can't. That's what an impersonal verb is.

Il can be an impersonal subject, elle can't.

September 14, 2015

Viola0729

why not"L'homme"

October 11, 2013

Riona.s

If you want "l'homme"its mean the man

December 26, 2013

Earthenvessel

What is the difference between et and est? How do I know when to use each?

January 15, 2014

sebmtk

"et" means "and," while "est" is "is."

February 24, 2014

mastapetz

The mouse over offered C'est as correct on this one, but it was not. Now I am confused

January 27, 2014

BastouXII

The mouse over help doesn't take context (words around it) into account, it offers all (ALL) possible translations of that particular spelling, even for different words that would be spelled the same (like a noun and an obscure verb conjugation, for example). So you cannot follow everything that is proposed and always expect it to be right in the present context.

May 3, 2014

ThanKwee
January 27, 2014

Linesca

Isn't riche feminine with the e at the end??

March 22, 2014

AabLevellen

No, riche is both masculine and feminine.

March 27, 2014

williamabumanneh

c'est riche is not accepted why??

April 22, 2014

BastouXII

Because c'est riche would translate to "it is rich", as in this sentence : "I don't like this dessert, it is too rich." (Je n'aime pas ce dessert, c'est trop riche).

May 3, 2014

lourve

What is the difference between rich and riche?

November 6, 2014

BastouXII

Quite simple : rich doesn't exist in the French language, whereas riche does.

November 6, 2014

Carla960752

The robo voice does not pronounce "est" in the way its spelled but more of "eh" . is that pronounciation correct?

January 3, 2016

BastouXII

Yes, that's the way it should be pronounced.

February 11, 2016

F.Gabriell

Whats the different between Il and l'homme? It= Il, he=Il too? Agh idk

March 22, 2017

n6zs
Mod

If you compare what is written in French to what is written in English, you will see that "l'homme" means "the man". "Il" is a pronoun: it can mean "he" (referring to a person) or "it" when referring to a masculine-gender noun.

July 13, 2017

timsy1

what is difference between est and es?

April 8, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You will need to learn about conjugating verbs. Both in English and in French. If this is an unfamiliar concept, you may need to spend some time learning it.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (where "tu" is the singular/familiar form of "you")
  • il/elle est = he/she is
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (where "vous" may be either plural, or it may be the singular/polite form of "you")
  • ils/elles sont = they are

Open these links in a browser to get a better idea of what lies ahead:

July 13, 2017

loveyourself...

Is Il used for both he and it???

July 18, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"Il" is a pronoun that usually means "he", but it may also mean "it" when taking the place of a masculine gender noun. There are other possibilities which you will learn later. I presume you are using an app, not the web version of Duolingo. Did you ever try to tap the French word in the exercise to see a hint of what it is? Usually the top word offered is a good choice for the translation.

July 21, 2017

Romaissa_J

What is he is in french

July 20, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The sentence is "il est riche" = he is rich. What French word do you think represents "he"?

July 21, 2017

HollyDavie11

Il means it. I am Confused. Thanks, H

August 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"Il" is a pronoun that may be used in several different ways:

  • "he" is perhaps the most common
  • "it" as a pronoun referring to a masculine gender noun, e.g., le livre est gros; il est gros. (The book is big; it is big. --where "it" refers to "the book")
  • "it" as an impersonal pronoun used in certain expressions, e.g., il faut = it is necessary; il pleut = it is raining.
August 1, 2017

JonasJerne

I'm learning more french from this than my french class honestly. This website takes more steps than leaps. In my class we didn't learn the basics and used time to learn it

August 30, 2017

Aarav508953

C'est is the acttual word

September 16, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"C'est riche" would be "that's rich". When referring to a person or thing being described with an adjective, use "il est" (or "elle est", depending on the gender of the person/thing being described). There are many rules about whether one uses "il est" vs. "c'est". Here's a link to get you started. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779

September 22, 2017

AlexandraO27955

i would've thought it was 'Il y a riche'.

January 23, 2018

AzrielRich

this was easy. im actually french so i really need this lol.

April 16, 2018

LizbethGar119864

What is the difference between est and es

May 28, 2018

roDfgU

Il es riche

June 13, 2018

RuthMarsha6

What is the difference in es and est?

July 4, 2018

danni936805

diffrence between est and es?

September 2, 2018

Romeo234664

252020169 "C'est" is used with "un" or "une" for what you're talking about.

C'est un homme. Il est riche. = He's a man. He is rich.

C'est une femme. Elle est riche. = She's a woman. She is rich.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm C'est vs Il est/Elle est

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.