1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is rich."

"He is rich."

Translation:Il est riche.

March 19, 2013

61 Comments


koren99

why not C'est riche? i thought C'est is he is...


ThanKwee

"C'est" is used with "un" or "une" for what you're talking about.

C'est un homme. Il est riche. = He's a man. He is rich.

C'est une femme. Elle est riche. = She's a woman. She is rich.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm C'est vs Il est/Elle est


Antinarodn

Do you pronounce "es" and "est" the same, like "eh"?


ThanKwee

Yes, you're correct. Forvo is a good site for checking pronunciation: http://forvo.com/


vanessa86artiga

why is il est rough " it is red' but il est riche using it as he?


ironshad0w

it should translate as both because il could be used for a masculine object


AabLevellen

He is rich=Il est riche

Il est riche=He is rich/It is rich


Znkhaki

Shouldn't we say elle est riche. And il est rich?


AabLevellen

Riche is both the masculine singular and feminine singular forms.


IvyLoveOne

So how do you write out he (Il) without getting the spelling wrong?


matias191

it is a cipital "i" and then a "L"


williamabumanneh

c'est riche is not accepted why??


topcen

Why is it "est" instead of "es" in this sentence? Thanks for the help!


BastouXII

It goes with the grammatical person of the subject. je = I ; tu = (singular) you ; il / elle / on = he / she / it ; nous = we ; vous = (plural) you ; ils / elles = they. Here's a chart to help you with the être and avoir verbs (to be and to have), which are also auxiliaries used to conjugate all verbs in some other tenses :

Present of infinitive conjugation of 'être' and 'avoir'


TrevorMont4

Where did you get this chart?


awsomejesse

Why not tu est riche? I thought Il means it..?


AabLevellen

Tu es riche= (singular informal) You are rich.

All nouns in french are either masculine or feminine. That is they are either a he or a she. There is no neutral subject like the English it. It is then translated into il or elle, depending on the gender of the particular noun.

Il= he, it

Elle= she, it


BastouXII

Actually, there is what you call a neutral object, we'd call it impersonal. It could be Ce, most of the time truncated to c' as in "c'est" (it is or it's) and on, which means "one".


BastouXII

il can also be used impersonally, with weather for example : il pleut (it rains), il neige (it snows), il fait chaud (it is hot), il fait beau (it, the weather, is nice)...


molekewls

Hi i just wondering if i can also use elle for that? Example: elle pleut? Elle neige? Or i can only use Il for that? I'm a little confused. Elle can be use an "it" also right? Thank you btw.


BastouXII

No, you can't use elle.

As I said, this il is impersonal : it doesn't stand for either a person or an object (not even a concept). Its only purpose is to give the impersonal verb a subject. When I say "it rains", can you tell me who rains? No? Of course you can't. That's what an impersonal verb is.

Il can be an impersonal subject, elle can't.


Riona.s

If you want "l'homme"its mean the man


Earthenvessel

What is the difference between et and est? How do I know when to use each?


sebmtk

"et" means "and," while "est" is "is."


mastapetz

The mouse over offered C'est as correct on this one, but it was not. Now I am confused


BastouXII

The mouse over help doesn't take context (words around it) into account, it offers all (ALL) possible translations of that particular spelling, even for different words that would be spelled the same (like a noun and an obscure verb conjugation, for example). So you cannot follow everything that is proposed and always expect it to be right in the present context.


Linesca

Isn't riche feminine with the e at the end??


AabLevellen

No, riche is both masculine and feminine.


williamabumanneh

c'est riche is not accepted why??


BastouXII

Because c'est riche would translate to "it is rich", as in this sentence : "I don't like this dessert, it is too rich." (Je n'aime pas ce dessert, c'est trop riche).


lourve

What is the difference between rich and riche?


BastouXII

Quite simple : rich doesn't exist in the French language, whereas riche does.


Carla960752

The robo voice does not pronounce "est" in the way its spelled but more of "eh" . is that pronounciation correct?


BastouXII

Yes, that's the way it should be pronounced.


F.Gabriell

Whats the different between Il and l'homme? It= Il, he=Il too? Agh idk


n6zs

If you compare what is written in French to what is written in English, you will see that "l'homme" means "the man". "Il" is a pronoun: it can mean "he" (referring to a person) or "it" when referring to a masculine-gender noun.


timsy1

what is difference between est and es?


n6zs

You will need to learn about conjugating verbs. Both in English and in French. If this is an unfamiliar concept, you may need to spend some time learning it.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (where "tu" is the singular/familiar form of "you")
  • il/elle est = he/she is
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (where "vous" may be either plural, or it may be the singular/polite form of "you")
  • ils/elles sont = they are

Open these links in a browser to get a better idea of what lies ahead:


loveyourself...

Is Il used for both he and it???


n6zs

"Il" is a pronoun that usually means "he", but it may also mean "it" when taking the place of a masculine gender noun. There are other possibilities which you will learn later. I presume you are using an app, not the web version of Duolingo. Did you ever try to tap the French word in the exercise to see a hint of what it is? Usually the top word offered is a good choice for the translation.


Romaissa_J

What is he is in french


n6zs

The sentence is "il est riche" = he is rich. What French word do you think represents "he"?


HollyDavie11

Il means it. I am Confused. Thanks, H


n6zs

"Il" is a pronoun that may be used in several different ways:

  • "he" is perhaps the most common
  • "it" as a pronoun referring to a masculine gender noun, e.g., le livre est gros; il est gros. (The book is big; it is big. --where "it" refers to "the book")
  • "it" as an impersonal pronoun used in certain expressions, e.g., il faut = it is necessary; il pleut = it is raining.

JonasJerne

I'm learning more french from this than my french class honestly. This website takes more steps than leaps. In my class we didn't learn the basics and used time to learn it


Aarav508953

C'est is the acttual word


n6zs

"C'est riche" would be "that's rich". When referring to a person or thing being described with an adjective, use "il est" (or "elle est", depending on the gender of the person/thing being described). There are many rules about whether one uses "il est" vs. "c'est". Here's a link to get you started. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779


AlexandraO27955

i would've thought it was 'Il y a riche'.


AzrielRich

this was easy. im actually french so i really need this lol.


LizbethGar119864

What is the difference between est and es


RuthMarsha6

What is the difference in es and est?


danni936805

diffrence between est and es?


Romeo234664

252020169 "C'est" is used with "un" or "une" for what you're talking about.

C'est un homme. Il est riche. = He's a man. He is rich.

C'est une femme. Elle est riche. = She's a woman. She is rich.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm C'est vs Il est/Elle est

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.