1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las sesiones terminan mañana…

"Las sesiones terminan mañana."

Translation:The sessions end tomorrow.

April 15, 2014

17 Comments


Smileforthewhile

Uh, since when is terminar not equal to "terminate"? Is it because it sounds better as "end" or "finish"?


CattleRustler

End and finish sound better in english, but terminate should also be accepted based on what I see here http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/terminar


quefaselbotch

I do agree very much with CattleRustler, in English the terminate is more the total end, and in Spanish is more as just finish, and Carrie on again, for example, " aun no he terminado la frase" , "still I haven't terminate the phrase " in this occasion finish is more suitable than terminate, to me without joking terminate is more to end something for good, we could ask Arnold, he should know about that, ha,ha,ja,ja.


Smileforthewhile

That makes sense. Thanks to you both! We all can get annoyed when we lose a heart for no reason, but I like when it prompts a search and better understanding of either or both languages..


Gnimble

There is no context information to say if this is the final session in which there is none other, then "terminate" would be okay, or if it is an on going session that terminates tomorrow but continues the week after, then "finish" or "end" would be better. I have seen all three words used interchangeably.


Tofor

I agree, this should be accepted.


vadimgouida

I used future time snd it was not accepted. I learned from other courses that future could be expressed in three ways and one of those is present time.


XanTEraS

In english it should be with a "will" or I am wrong?


DanWilensk

Almost everybody says it this way


Liakada316

It says tomorrow, not future time. Literal translation. O_O


DinoDiDonato

terminate means end ... Terminate should be acceptable.


RyagonIV

"Terminate" needs an object to function properly. This sentence doesn't have an object.


KathleenEv20

Termino means to end!


JanSkjold

End means terminate?


ladderdog

If you want conclude use concluir not teminar which means terminate


Liakada316

When I saw this I thought at first that manana was manzana. I was like "WHAT?!? THE SESSION ENDS APPLE?!? Aren't they super popular?" xD


araminno

The sessions are finishing tomorrow.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.