"Elle écoute la radio le matin."

Translation:She listens to the radio in the morning.

March 19, 2013

17 Comments


natlizon

doesn't le matin imply each morning?

July 5, 2013

cmswahoo

Yes. Duolingo seems to use translation "in the morning" to imply a habitual action. I would prefer in the "mornings" or "each morning" myself.

August 2, 2013

anchorage4

why is it not elle ecoute la radio dans le matin

February 15, 2014

nunovr

DANS is like inside; e.g. "Je suis dans la salle à manger", I'm in the dining room

February 25, 2014

aroundsundown

Why not "She listens to the morning radio"? An answer given is "She listen to the radio mornings." What kind of English is that??

February 23, 2015

mrchalifax

That was my thought. "Morning radio" is a thing. "Radio mornings" is not, at least not in my experience.

March 22, 2015

LJijieshvili

écouter vs entendre?

November 6, 2016

Scitrouille

Listen vs hear

March 24, 2019

Onoszko

Shouldn't "in the morningS" be accepted? I mean, this implies a habit.

December 2, 2013

liambennie

yes, it should absolutely be accepted. Report it if it happens again.

February 19, 2014

huan99

Why just "le matin" ? I can't see where the "in" should be in french? Isn't it "du matin"?

June 2, 2016

Scitrouille

You don't have to translate the "in" hear, it is an implicit thing. "Elle écoute la radio le matin" means implicitly that its an habit, every morning. "Du matin" is "of the morning, can be used for example in "the morning newpaper" = "le journal du matin".

March 24, 2019

asa150874

Why is it a plural for morning? Is it assumed becuase it doesnt specify "a" morning? " She listens to morning radio" can be plural or singular in English as there is no limit to how many mornings it takes place over. And does "la radio le matin" only mean the radio in the morning because its implied it can only be "in" the morning?

December 7, 2016

HananDadon

Right. And so does morning radio. It is only in the morning

December 10, 2017

HananDadon

Why is "she listens to the morning radio" not correct ?

December 10, 2017

Scitrouille

It doesn't depend on the radio but on her habits :P like "elle écoute la radio du matin" would translate "the morning radio". But we're saying here that she is used to turn on the radio on the morning Don't know if Im clear but there is a difference :')

March 24, 2019

Esko269641

She is listening the radio in the morning. How is this wrong?

March 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.