1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écoute la radio le mati…

"Elle écoute la radio le matin."

Translation:She listens to the radio in the morning.

March 19, 2013

17 Comments


natlizon

doesn't le matin imply each morning?


cmswahoo

Yes. Duolingo seems to use translation "in the morning" to imply a habitual action. I would prefer in the "mornings" or "each morning" myself.


anchorage4

why is it not elle ecoute la radio dans le matin


nunovr

DANS is like inside; e.g. "Je suis dans la salle à manger", I'm in the dining room


aroundsundown

Why not "She listens to the morning radio"? An answer given is "She listen to the radio mornings." What kind of English is that??


mrchalifax

That was my thought. "Morning radio" is a thing. "Radio mornings" is not, at least not in my experience.


LJijieshvili

écouter vs entendre?


Onoszko

Shouldn't "in the morningS" be accepted? I mean, this implies a habit.


liambennie

yes, it should absolutely be accepted. Report it if it happens again.


huan99

Why just "le matin" ? I can't see where the "in" should be in french? Isn't it "du matin"?


Scitrouille

You don't have to translate the "in" hear, it is an implicit thing. "Elle écoute la radio le matin" means implicitly that its an habit, every morning. "Du matin" is "of the morning, can be used for example in "the morning newpaper" = "le journal du matin".


asa150874

Why is it a plural for morning? Is it assumed becuase it doesnt specify "a" morning? " She listens to morning radio" can be plural or singular in English as there is no limit to how many mornings it takes place over. And does "la radio le matin" only mean the radio in the morning because its implied it can only be "in" the morning?


HananDadon

Right. And so does morning radio. It is only in the morning


HananDadon

Why is "she listens to the morning radio" not correct ?


Scitrouille

It doesn't depend on the radio but on her habits :P like "elle écoute la radio du matin" would translate "the morning radio". But we're saying here that she is used to turn on the radio on the morning Don't know if Im clear but there is a difference :')


Esko269641

She is listening the radio in the morning. How is this wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.