"Dogs are allowed here."

Translation:Psi sem smějí.

February 9, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm curious why "sem" is used instead of "tady." Is it because the real meaning of the sentence is "Dogs are allowed (to come) here? Just wondering...

February 9, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

"Sem" is a direction. "to here (from somewhere)". "Tady" is static. Simple "Here".

Most commonly used in "Pojď sem" = come here.

February 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Can we say that "tady" is "here, and "sem" is "to here"? As well as kde vs kam?

February 24, 2018

walkinwolk

Great explanation. I always wondered about this.

April 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, this Czech translation is like that. "Psi sem smějí (vstoupit/přijít)." "Dogs are allowed (to enter/to come) here.".

You can as well say "Dogs are allowed to be here." "Psi tady smějí být."

Another translation, very close to the English original is "Psi jsou zde povoleni." allowed=povolen/povolený

February 9, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Vladimir and Kacenka, thank you both for taking the time to respond. I really appreciate the work you and others do behind the scenes to help those of us who are struggling with Czech!

Czech, by the way, was listed in an article I saw recently as one of the "very hard" languages for native English speakers to learn. On the bright side, however, it was NOT in the "super hard" group, so that's something! :-)

February 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.