Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not a mailman, he is an electrician."

Translation:El nu e poștaș, el este un electrician.

0
6 months ago

4 Comments


ElenaMarcu5

E=este, why did it say i was wrong only for switching them in the sentece?

7
Reply5 months ago

MihaiSocac

You are right. "E" is just a shortcut for "Este", we speak with E among friends and in informal conversations (even in formal ones sometimes). It showed wrong because it does not recognize all correct asnwers :/

0
Reply1 month ago

tu.8zPhLMSeOeEwS

Why is it written with El... as Romanian normally don't use that. And why is it postas without an article and un electrician with article?

6
Reply6 months ago

MihaiSocac

He=El, often we don't use that because it is faster and we understand each other if we omit "El", but literally correct is with El. I am a native and wrote "El nu este un poştaş" and it was wrong. I guess they can be translated the same, even if "a/an" from english is translated to an article in romanian.

0
Reply1 month ago