"I want to go home."

Translation:Dw i eisiau mynd adre.

February 9, 2018

6 Comments


zoemarie91

So is there never 'yn' after the subject with 'eisiau'?

February 9, 2018

EllisVaughan

Yes, "Eisiau" and "Angen" (To need) never need an "yn". This is due to them technically not being verbs, instead they are nouns that were used in a construction of "Dw i ag" (I am with- where no yn is needed due to there being a preposition). So originally it was "Dw i ag eisiau/angen" (I am with a want/need) which today has become "Dw i eisiau/angen".

February 9, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Thanks for the great explaination!

August 24, 2018

Rose915215

Very clear and helpful explanation. Much appreciated, many thanks to Ellis

September 30, 2018

tinmur

When I was a child at school, home was cartref. Where does adre come from?

December 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I'm just a learner myself, but I think "cartref" is the place home (e.g. the house where you live) and "adre" is used for the adverb 'home' / 'homeward'.

I think "Dw i eisiau mynd cartref" would be something like "I like to go a house", which is a very obvious phrase. :-) I might be completely off track here though - but hopefully a native will see that and correct me! :-)

December 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.