"Today, the children are well behaved."

Translation:Aujourd'hui, les enfants sont sages.

February 9, 2018

20 Comments


Wolf-Warrior

The dictionary hints are wrong.

February 9, 2018

Vidadicta

Trofaste- "De nos jours" appears when you hover over "today", but Duolingo doesn't accept "De nos jours, les enfants sont sages".

February 18, 2018

Trofaste

I see, I only saw the hints on the French words before, not the other way. The hints on a word are for the entire course, so they'll be there even when they don't fit in a particular sentence (for another example, "well" has "bien", "bref", etc. all in the hints). As a general rule you should stick to the top hint. There are some occasions when the ordering is weird (don't report that though as contributors can't do anything about it) and you need the second or third hint instead, but usually the top hint will work.

February 18, 2018

Lisaskier

I've recently seen "De nos jours" translated as "Nowadays" in a Duo sentence , not as "Today".

Different meanings for sure!

July 31, 2018

Trofaste

Where? They look fine to me...

February 14, 2018

Evadnee_

I would definitely say "les enfants se comportent bien."

March 20, 2018

HelenScott5

My sentence matches yours; where is the mistake?

February 16, 2018

Trofaste

Here on the forums we're just learners like you and can't see what you were asked for, what you wrote, or what it said afterwards. So next time it happens, could you take a screenshot and post it here? Then maybe we can help you out.

February 18, 2018

Lisaskier

Does "sont sages" mean "well behaved "AND also "wise"?

March 13, 2018

sotnosen93

Technically yes, but considering wisdom comes with age children are far more likely to be well behaved than wise, so you should probably stick to that translation.

November 5, 2018

sarah273643

(I'm wondering the same thing)

March 19, 2018

Jumi212

having looked at my dictionary it does say that when referring to children sage can also mean to be good. But without any other context I don’t see why this can’t mean either wise or good/well behaved.

April 8, 2018

mbamford

sage=wise

Does sage also mean well-behaved?

July 12, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, and since there are not many children you would call wise out there you should probably use well behaved as your go-to translation.

November 5, 2018

FabianFrey3

Today the children are wise... is wise = well behaved in every case, or just in this one?

February 26, 2018

sotnosen93

I'd say just in this one, since wisdom comes with age and experience most children do not have. One word can have multiple different meanings depending on context.

November 5, 2018

JooGabriel766186

What about "maintenant"?

March 9, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that corresponds more to "now" as in "at this very moment". While "now" takes place in "today", "today" does not necessarily mean "now", just "during this 24-hour period".

November 5, 2018

Lisaskier

This is the first time I've seen "sages" translated as well-behaved.

Previously I've only had this sentence to translate from french to english and was marked correct for putting "Today the children are wise"

July 31, 2018

MaryFairwe1

I love that well-behaved equals wise.

August 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.