"Dzieci zobaczyły delfina."

Translation:The children have seen a dolphin.

February 9, 2018

15 Comments


yf7rU0pd

So is 'dzieci' synonymous with 'dziewczynki' in this sentence?

February 9, 2018

Enzfj2

'Dziecko' is neuter, so the plural 'dzieci' requires non-masculine ending of the verb 'zobaczyły'

February 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Ehm... what? No, why?

February 9, 2018

MarjanvanK

I have the same question. Do you always have to use the feminine-ending of the verb ,if the subject is neuter ?

October 23, 2018

PolvandenBleek

it's not necessarily the feminine ending. It's just that -li is the masculine personal ending and -ły is for everything else (masculine animate, masculine inanimate, feminine and neuter)

January 15, 2019

Becky57701

Help, a new verb at the same time as a new tense! :-o:-D

March 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, as "zobaczyć" is a perfective verb, it's impossible to use it in the Present Tense ;)

March 5, 2019

Becky57701

And hard to use in the infinitive, as in the Perfective skill?

March 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

No, it's easy to use in the infinitive form.

"Musisz zobaczyć ten film!" = "You have to see this movie!"

March 5, 2019

LUIMAC2

why can't you say "they children saw a dophin"?

March 25, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Mostly because of "they" and "dophin". Those two typos were enough for your answer to be rejected.

March 29, 2019

chce_polski

Do they have dolphins in the Baltic?

May 28, 2019

_-David-_

A few of them understand Russian...

May 29, 2019

va-diim

In Ukrainian, "Dity pobaczyly del'fina."

June 13, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Вадим блядь

June 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.