Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At twelve o'clock, I am going home."

Translation:Om twaalf uur ga ik naar huis.

7 months ago

5 Comments


luka_ve

Why is "loop ik" not possible in this case? Thats also going?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lopen can sometimes mean to go in specific situations, similar to to run in English. Here it would simply mean to walk.

7 months ago

Azra624965

'Lopen' means 'walking'

6 days ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Can I write "Ik ga naar huis om twaalf uur."?

7 months ago

Azra624965

Yes

6 days ago