"At twelve o'clock, I am going home."

Translation:Om twaalf uur ga ik naar huis.

9 months ago

5 Comments


luka_ve

Why is "loop ik" not possible in this case? Thats also going?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lopen can sometimes mean to go in specific situations, similar to to run in English. Here it would simply mean to walk.

9 months ago

Azra624965

'Lopen' means 'walking'

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Can I write "Ik ga naar huis om twaalf uur."?

8 months ago

Azra624965

Yes

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.