"Nejsem stroj!"

Translation:I am not a machine!

February 9, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas.Huntley

Sounds like something a machine would say


Saber.Berkane

It's a good one if you wanna break up or get fired lol


Stylianius3

When you use Captcha on a Czech website


jgarza1491

I have no language knowledge outside of English.

Just trying to understand English to Czech interpretations.

Is "Nejsem stroj" in English - translated literally as "I am not machine"?


BoneheadBass

Yes, that is the literal translation, but it doesn't work so well in English. So we go with "I am not A machine."


LysyPomidorow

Why "I am not a machine" doesn't work here?


BoneheadBass

The translation given at the top of the discussion is the same as the one that you wrote, so it's very odd that your answer was not accepted. Are you positive that the sentence you wrote here is exactly the same as the sentence you wrote in the exercise? For example, if you accidentally left out "a," your translation probably would have been rejected. If you get this one again, and "I am not a machine" is rejected again, use the Report button. Maybe it's a bug.


ph.Av4Qdg

My answer is exactly correct, still it shows wrong.


BoneheadBass

And if you used the Report button to send your answer into the system, someone might be able to tell you why it was rejected.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.