"I do not know this."

Translation:Toto neznám.

February 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


T_0_M

nevím to - nebylo uznáno, prosím o doplnění, děkuji ;)


endless_sleeper

That's closer to I don't know it/that.


AlanWillia359206

I hear this both ways. I'm surprised that word order on this one isn't accepted both ways.


VladaFu

Which ways? We can't read your screen.


AlanWillia359206

Neznám toto and Toto neznám.


VladaFu

"Neznám toto." is very strange, but probably can be accepted when very strongly stressing "toto". I added it, but it still remains strange though.


DavidMills574753

Is there a difference between "znám" and "vím" (which was accepted,) but for what reason is "znám" preferred? Thanks.


John622817

I don't know this. To nevim. Tohle nevim. Toto nevim...at a push. Don't think I've ever used "Toto neznam" in the 40 years I've been a Czech.


VladaFu

This course shows Standard Czech including the more formal forms. In particular, including the forms mainly used in writing.


AgnusOinas

There's a big difference though:

  • To nevím. -- I don't know (about this), I don't have this information.
  • To neznám. -- I am not familiar with this thing.

They are used in different situations.

  • Víš, o čem mluvím? Víš, co budeme dělat? Víš, kde je nádraží? -- Nevím.
  • Znáš tuhle knihu? Znáš toto jídlo? Znáš tohle místo? -- Neznám.

As for which demonstrative pronoun is used, it also depends:

  • to -- it/that, but can also be used for "this" in this position
  • toto -- specifically "this" (pointing at it), formal
  • tohle -- same as "toto", but colloquial
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.