"He won stabbing him in the leg."

Translation:El a câștigat înjunghiindu-l pe el în picior.

February 9, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calin.iorgulescu

Serios? Asta fiind o propoziție tipică pentru cineva care dorește să învețe română?


Camilo-A2

Do you people have stabbing contests in Romania?


jp_miau

That would be fun


poftim

Someone was taking their game of oina a bit too seriously.


Coriander18

Does the 'u come at the end of stabbing or any other 'ing' for that matter if it is followed by a dash and then pronoun? I'm trying to work out when the 'u' occurs. Thanks.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

This is a particular of the language. The verb "a înjunghia" in the gerund is "înjunghiind". The pronoun "el" in the accusative is "îl" functioning as direct complement. The construction becomes "înjunghiindu-l " where "u" is added as a filler while "î" is being dropped from "îl".

văzându-l = seeing him

auzindu-l = hearing him

cunoscându-l = knowing him

Edit: the "u" likely comes from the archaic form of the gerund (înjunghiindu, văzându, auzindu, and so on) and was later dropped in the modern language. Some other Romance languages (Spanish, Italian, Portuguese) also keep it as "o" at the end of the gerund.


isacfanel

... îngrijindu-l la picior.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.