1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My hobby is photography."

"My hobby is photography."

Translation:我的爱好是拍照。

February 9, 2018

9 Comments


Dejo

Is it wrong to write: 拍照是我的爱好


kalexchu

Grammatically, it is correct. However, Duolingo likes maintaining the word order if possible. Maybe these examples might help demonstrate a different choice of word order:

What is your hobby? "My hobby is photography. (我的爱好是拍照)"

Why do you take so many pictures? "It's (taking pictures is) my hobby. (拍照是我的爱好)"


Tim498029

That would seem right to me.


Kafma

Isn't 拍照 to take a photo and 摄影 is photography?


JerFlynn

拍 (pāi) take (a picture), 照 (zhào) photograph. 摄 (shè) shoot (a movie), 影 (yǐng) (movie)


kalexchu

Native speaker here. 摄影 is actually the proper term for photography (like it would be the main translation in a dictionary). 拍照 is a more casual way of saying it, literally meaning "to take photos". So really, the sentence says "My hobby is taking pictures."

影 doesn't have to mean movie. Strictly, it just means "shadow". Also 拍 and 摄 are used to describe both taking pictures and shooting movies/videos (e.g. 拍视频 to take a video).


frenzy.duo

I think both can mean photography, although 摄影 might be more common.


.suna

Hanyu Pinyin: Wǒ de àihào shì pāizhào


DavidCorba5

Would wo de aihao shi zhaoxiangji pai zhao be OK? It was marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.