"Αυτή η λέξη είναι επίθετο."

Translation:This word is an adjective.

February 9, 2018

6 Comments


TobyBartels

Epithet: a word or phrase describing a characteristic quality of a person or thing.

Επιθέτο: a word qualifying a noun, an adjective.

February 9, 2018

troll1995

Επίθετο covers the meanings of "epithet" "adjective" and "surname". ;)

February 9, 2018

WillRossma1

So λέξη is the word to which lexicon is related.

May 20, 2018

killerman64

yes, and the names alexis and alexander are derived from lexi as well.

May 31, 2019

Daniel147471

I must say that this one is the best pronouncial I have heard above them all so far. Every word sounds clear and is easy to hear/recognize

June 25, 2018

NicMuW38

@Daniel147471. - Thanks for this remark. You're right! I completely agree with you. It's my purely personal opinion. (July 8, 2018)

July 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.