1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We like the Christmas very m…

"We like the Christmas very much."

Translation:Nouă ne place Crăciunul foarte mult.

February 9, 2018

3 Comments


calin.iorgulescu

Unbeknownst to the author, apparently, holidays do not receive a definite article. This is because words like "Christmas" are, in fact, proper nouns. Therefore, the sentence should spell "We like Christmas very much".


StivurshUn

Thank you, this error is spread across the app and more present in the ro to en courses


iiai
Mod

    @calin.iorgulescu I found this discussion sustaining you, you are right.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.