Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De werknemer wil geen contant geld."

Translation:The employee does not want cash.

6 months ago

2 Comments


ofred19
ofred19

I know that "doesn't want any cash" is what this sentence means literally, but would "doesn't want to be paid in cash" be an acceptable answer considering that's what the sentence means contextually?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Not unless you changed the Dutch sentence as well. "The employee doesn't want to be paid in cash" = The werknemer wil niet in contant geld betaald worden.

6 months ago