"De werknemer wil geen contant geld."

Translation:The employee does not want cash.

1 year ago

4 Comments


ofred19

I know that "doesn't want any cash" is what this sentence means literally, but would "doesn't want to be paid in cash" be an acceptable answer considering that's what the sentence means contextually?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Not unless you changed the Dutch sentence as well. "The employee doesn't want to be paid in cash" = The werknemer wil niet in contant geld betaald worden.

1 year ago

Susan_Sto_Helit

Why is "The employee wants no cash" wrong?

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer, if it wasn't for you please provide a screenshot.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.