1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mpaka mrefu"

"Mpaka mrefu"

Translation:Long boundary

February 9, 2018

6 Comments


Sarah983502

"border" should be accepted here


nj0r01

Long, high, or tall border should be accepted.


Simon725845

my guess wass 'until tall'


PeterGauli

So paka is cat/s and mpaka is boundary/border ? Oh my thats confusing...swahili is so confusing due to its a class language.


machieng

just like in English, when nouns sound similar it's rarely because they're related in any way e.g. 'tart' and 'start' have nothing in common meaning-wise


Isabel149881

Totally agree, got confused too!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.