"Puliamo le città."

Translation:We clean the cities.

March 19, 2013

17 Comments


Koolkaren

So then does 'città' mean both city and cities?

March 19, 2013

marziotta

Yes. All the words ending with consonant and with a vowel with accent (and i and u even without accent) don't change at the plural. Also the foreign words don't change.

il gas, i gas

il caffè, i caffè

la verità, le verità

la crisi, le crisi

la gru, le gru

l'hotel, gli hotel

(Maybe there are some exceptions I can't think of now, but there mustn't be many. :D )

March 19, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you. You have saved me from the embarrassment of saying things like hoteli and caffi ! I feel like my brain must be almost full with trying to remember and I've only just started! I feel like a little kid who has learned to talk just enough to have a certain grasp of the rules, but not the exceptions. I have a feeling that my Italian is still going to sound like "I runned" and "I goed" for quite a while yet! :D

March 20, 2013

mprdo

Dear Karen, what a lovely way to convey how we all progress to various levels at various trajectories. Yet, you would still be understood! Buona fortuna. 1Mar19

March 1, 2019

s.douros

Computer is an exception, being an imported word, so the plural is computers.

July 10, 2018

nictheman

I can't think of any exceptions, other words like lo/gli sci, l'/le università all follow the same pattern.

March 19, 2013

StephanieRunk

that makes so much more sense now!

December 30, 2013

Paul-Rivo

thanks for the explanation! I was ready to challenge this as it was deemed incorrect.

February 14, 2019

Punderstatement

We clean the cities? Who are you, Batman and Robin?

May 12, 2017

cosmopolita61

Can't you leave the article,since this is a generalization? My sentence "We clean cities" was not accpeted because the article was missing

May 26, 2014

Jacko385437

As if wash is accepted when it's to do with your room and not with a city. What do you want from me with your bizarre logic Duolingo? :(

May 4, 2015

LisaDrinna

Why did it tell me i had to say town instead of city?

April 30, 2017

ado125900

This speaking section is terrible! It doesnt pick up half of what you say, even if you yell. Hate to complain about a fun app but it's frustrating. Any comments?

July 6, 2018

sharkbbb

Yes, try speaking to Duo's web version, but only on Chrome browser! You will like the difference ;)

August 20, 2018

DavidFarre132963

Surely in this context it can be either city or cities

July 23, 2018

sharkbbb

But it is le città

August 20, 2018

Jasmine980387

Thats a lot of cleaning lol

September 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.