"Jak się nazywa ta choroba?"

Translation:What is the name of this disease?

February 9, 2018

8 Comments


achipa19

Why not "how is this disease named"?

February 9, 2018

Jellei

Quote from a native: Different question, this would mean "how did they come up with a name like that?"

February 17, 2018

DaithMac

It's a common mistake in English with second speakers.

What is the name for...?, or, what is it called....? But, How do you say...?, how do you pronounce...?

August 8, 2018

ThorstenAl3

Why not "How do you call this disease"?

September 22, 2018

DaithMac

It isn't correct English. You can say How do you call the dog? I call the dog by whistling. To ask how you call this disease sounds like you want to call the disease to you.

September 22, 2018

Augustine2017

A correct way of using "call" here would be :
What is this disease called ?

September 30, 2018

Garry_S

May I use "what is the title of this illness"?

January 13, 2019

Jellei

I really don't think that illnesses have "titles".

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.