1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú ganas mucho dinero."

" ganas mucho dinero."

Translation:You earn a lot of money.

March 19, 2013

53 Comments


abmerille

Is there a more nuanced explanation for "to win" vs "to earn" for ganar?


mayteperpar

When you say "tú ganas mucho dinero" in the present form "ganas", you usually refer to money that you earn. Whereas if you say "tu ganaste/ has ganado mucho dinero", in the past form, it is referred as money you won in a game. Specially when talking about money.

But this is not a rule! It's the only way I can try to explain the difference. Because when you are playing a game (eg. Monopoly) and someone is dominating the game, and you tell them "¡Tú siempre ganas!" you are telling them "you always win" not "earn". P.s. I'm a native speaker, that's how we use it :)


Schalk952487

I'm curious. So many good advice on these comment threads by native Spanish speakers. I wonder why, though, any native speaker would be using the spanish course on Duolingo. Veru greatful for all the input, just curious.


Majklo_Blic

Quite possibly for the same reason I use Duolingo to "learn" English from Spanish: it improves my comprehension by attacking the lessons from another angle. Cheers.


lynettemcw

Yes. I tried to do that too. But I use Duo on my phone mostly and study several languages. The phone app can't handle changing the interface back and forth. I was disappointed.


jcasella

When I am on my phone and want to switch languages, I use the web browser to log into Duolingo and then switch the language. Then, when you close and reload the app, it will load the new language. Good luck!


ferngordon

I'm no expert but I can only assume it depends on the context. As with, "Tú ganas mucho dinero." it would be less likely that you 'win' a lot of money (in somewhat of a daily occurrence) but probably more likely that you 'won' a lot of money. And so, knowing this, 'earn' would be the best fit.


EmmanuelVe600741

To win... could be better for competitions... "ganar la carrera = I win the race" and to earn for money


lynettemcw

Certainly more people earn a lot of money than win a lot of money. But gano diez millones dólares en la lotería is everyone's dream, and certainly the correct way to say it.


mexicanfoodfreak

I was going to ask if you would use "ganas mucho dinero" or a different verb to compliment a successful professional poker player. Your example is better because a professional poker player is both winning a game and earning a living. (We had a caregiver for my father-in-law who claimed to win a lot of money playing the Pennsylvania lottery. State lottery payout ratios are much lower than the payout ratios for most games of chance in a casino.)


rmcgwn

Could we also use You make a lot of money which is a common expression where I am?


artsy4

When I lived in Chile, they normally used "ganas" for desire, so the sentence could mean, "You desire a lot of money". Depending on which country one is speaking Spanish in, the meaning is going to change.


RADelash

That's what i thought too like "tengo ganas de ti"


lynettemcw

You have.to watch for parts of speech. In your expression ganas is a plural noun.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gana

But in Duo's sentence ganas is the second person present indicative of the verb Ghana's to win or earn. There are quite a few verbs which in some conjugation are the same as some other non related word. A couple of other examples are Como I eat & Como like/as. Or Vino he came (third person preterite) & vino wine.


EmmanuelVe600741

You are right, but "ganar" is different to "tener ganas" we don't use just "ganas" I am an spanish speaker


Bigwig40

What I don't understand why some words can be translated as either I do something or I am doing something and sometimes not.. it is confusing


lynettemcw

The bottom line is that for the most part, if a sentence is referring to an action which is taking place in the present the common translation to English would be to the present progressive if the verb expressed an active action and not thinking or feeling or knowing, etc. So in languages on Duo which do not have a progressive tense like German or French both translations are accepted. The present tense in English with these verbs is used to convey habitual actions, sort of like the imperfect in Spanish but not in the past. But Spanish does have a progressive tense although it is used a lot less frequently and only to emphasize the continuous nature of the action.

So Duo has adopted a convention of translating tense for tense. This just allows them to be drilling what they want to be drilling. But occasionally there are sentences that just don't quite work in the present and require a translation into the progressive to sound right in English. That's when you get the I am doing construction. But it is important to recognize that although Duo uses this convention for its own convenience, many if not most times you see the present tense in conversation, the present progressive translation would be the correct one in English. Certainly any answer to the question Qué haces would be. Qué haces? What are you doing? Yo como I am eating. Yo trabajo, I am working. But in Spanish the equivalent estoy comiendo or estoy trabajando would only be used to emphasize that you are in the middle of the process.


mathchoo

Duolingo should put this post on it's main page. Clearly communicating their reasons on how and why lessons are translated one way over another would prevent a whole lot of frustration.


Bigwig40

Thank you. That is now clearer.


Neffgirl

Would somebody please explain to me the difference between tu and tú?


FLchick

Neffgirl Tú = you Tu = your


ajHern

"Tú" is a pronoun, "TÚ estudias español, pero TU lengua materna es el inglés"


Daniel-in-BC

which is to say, tu is possessive ("your")


Elyxr01

Why is "You win a lot of money" correct but not "You are winning a lot of money"?


AlanHill00

You probably already got this, but if not: "Win" is present tense, and "winning" is present progressive (indicating that something is currently ongoing). the tenses are distinct in both English and Spanish.


lynettemcw

Duo likes you to reflect the same tense used in the Spanish. It is its way of determining whether you are recognizing what it is. In context based translations the present tense in Spanish (and any other language I am familiar with) will be most often translated into English using the Present Progressive as this is what English uses to talk about what is happening now. Spanish uses it only as a sort of emphasis where we might say I am right in the middle of.... Or I am just...


alfinore

My question too


shevin3

I thought ganas meant desire


EmmanuelVe600741

It's "tener ganas" that is totally different to "ganar"


sdldbb

What is the difference between You earn a lot of money; and You earn lots of money?


OliverCW

None, they are the same


Buena-Onda

You earn lots of money is slightly more informal, in my opinion. But they are the same.


AIDEN526372

I was d you won alot of money i got it wrong, WHY???????


lynettemcw

You won is past tense. This is sentence is in the present tense.


William803310

So this is my first time coming across this. I could've chosen recieve or earn. Clicked on the word for the definition and saw gain. Seems pretty synonymous to me.


lynettemcw

Gain is certainly a valid translation for ganar, and a cognate to boot. But just so you know, the most common uses of ganar are to win or to earn.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Ganar


KathleenMa495217

I put earn and came back wrong. Told I should use make. What is the difference here.


lynettemcw

Definitely an issue as earn is the correct answer shown above. It was probably a fluke but always report them.


DavidByrne20

I'm from London. Loadsamoney is correct


ammie48666

Gana means gains, earns, and wins


JohnJ796651

Even though "earn a lot of money" is the more likely translation, "win a lot of money" appears to also be right and should not be marked wrong.


lynettemcw

Yes. You should always report via the flag.


Redblob48

Not me. I'm broke. Makes sense though, cuz I'm only 9. ;-;


Gorg346283

Why not "You get a lot of money?" It seems to fit within the range defined by "earn, win, gain?"


lynettemcw

Get is too général. When it comes to money specifically, ganar only means to win or earn. You only translate ganar as gain as an intransitive verb it can also mean to win a game, to beat someone, to save time or space, etc.


dersiebteschwabe

Much in English = a lot..


cyberboy64

THE PRICE IS RIGHT!!!


Chris913144

How do I know, "Ganas",, is not won but earn


lynettemcw

Without any content you can t definitively say whether it is earn or win. Both should be accepted. But I think as a general statement like it seems to be here, earn would be more common. In the real world the context would tell you. But in general since most people earn more money in their lives than they win, earn is the more common meaning you will hear for ganar and therefore sort of the "default" meaning. If you were in Los Vegas, talking about the lottery or some similar situation than the context would clearly distinguish the topic as winnings, but in general earn is the more common meaning.


RonaldPrid

Why is " you win alot of money" incorrect?


lynettemcw

It could be just a Duo fluke, but it is probably because you wrote a lot as one word. Although you will see it that way, alot is not a word.

https://www.grammar-monster.com/easily_confused/alot_a_lot_allot.htm

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.