1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele sempre quis estudar ingl…

"Ele sempre quis estudar inglês."

Translation:He always wanted to study English.

April 15, 2014

4 Comments


asherbennaphtali

"Ele sempre quis estudar inglês."
Translation: He always wanted to study English.

A question about verb tenses.:

The word "sempre" seems to imply an ongoing desire in the past.

So why is the verb not in the imperfect tense: " Ele sempre queria estudar inglês"?


Danmoller

A good comparison between the differences is:

  • Ele sempre quis estudar Inglês = He has always wanted to study English (a desire that he kept during his life, and isn't fulfilled yet or wasn't until now).
  • Ele sempre queria estudar Inglês = He was always wanting to study English (every oportunity he had, he wanted to study English)

The word sempre gives a little twist in the general idea of the tenses. But if you look closely, it does the same in English.


asherbennaphtali

Great explanation. Thanks yet again.


jaaadz

Com o Duolingo, agora é possível!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.