1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You have few red pears."

"You have few red pears."

Translation:Červených hrušek máte málo.

February 9, 2018

10 Comments


Guillaume357848

Is there always genitive after malo?


endless_sleeper

Yep. The same with other indefinite quantifiers like mnoho (many), hodně (a lot, lots of), několik (some, several) etc.


RickSchare

Why is "máte málo červených hrušek" wrong? many thx


VladaFu

It is accepted, use "My answer should have been accepted" next time.


RickSchare

Thank you for your reply, a couple of suggestions that may be nice to pass on to the higher ups... stop using capital letters for the first word used when using the word bank , and try and find a color coding as to what sounds wierd to great


VladaFu

We are no Duolingo staff. You can discuss that youraself, in the main forum. The effect will be the same, I am afraid (nothing).


Kais964773

Můžu říct: "Máš trochu červených hrušek" ?


VladaFu

Yes, but the meaning is different (a few).


MartinBurd3

I think ''Máš několik červených hrušek.'' is also correct. Am I right?


VladaFu

No, that is "a few".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.