"You have few red pears."

Translation:Červených hrušek máte málo.

February 9, 2018

8 Comments


Guillaume357848

Is there always genitive after malo?

February 9, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep. The same with other indefinite quantifiers like mnoho (many), hodně (a lot, lots of), několik (some, several) etc.

February 9, 2018

Kais964773

Můžu říct: "Máš trochu červených hrušek" ?

February 4, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but the meaning is different (a few).

February 5, 2019

RickSchare

Why is "máte málo červených hrušek" wrong? many thx

May 3, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted, use "My answer should have been accepted" next time.

May 3, 2019

RickSchare

Thank you for your reply, a couple of suggestions that may be nice to pass on to the higher ups... stop using capital letters for the first word used when using the word bank , and try and find a color coding as to what sounds wierd to great

May 3, 2019

VladaFu

We are no Duolingo staff. You can discuss that youraself, in the main forum. The effect will be the same, I am afraid (nothing).

May 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.