"Blumen!"

Translation:Flowers!

March 19, 2013

15 Comments


Andrew63805

FLOWERS!

January 17, 2016

acuddlyheadcrab

This almost sounds like english's imperative form of "Bloom!"

Like "Bloom, darn it, bloom!"

March 19, 2013

DrumRoody

Blooming heck!

December 3, 2015

Rubenrubs

what

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    have we started replacing swear words with the word flowers now or something

    May 2, 2016

cschofield

    Does Blumen not need a die/das/der in front of it?

    December 28, 2015

yaqootassaf

    I guess it depends on having "the" before it. And as "flowers" is plural, "the flowers" would translate to "die blumen", because plurals use "die".

    January 16, 2016

reinardssaulitis

    That is what she said when he forgot her birthday :D

    May 22, 2016

Ginkkou

    What's the point of having "Blumen", "Blumen?" and "Blumen!" as different entries? It just ends up popping up three times in the same practice session for nothing...

    December 11, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    I agree. Off with their heads now.

    December 12, 2017

SharonBijoy

    seriously?

    June 9, 2016

O.G.EGGPLANT

    flowers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    July 16, 2016

Rasika46222

    Third time in a row

    September 24, 2017

Marcell...

    The slowed-down audio sounds the exact same as the regular speed. A fix would be useful.

    December 9, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.