"Blumen!"

Translation:Flowers!

March 19, 2013

15 Comments


acuddlyheadcrab

This almost sounds like english's imperative form of "Bloom!"

Like "Bloom, darn it, bloom!"


[deactivated user]

    have we started replacing swear words with the word flowers now or something


cschofield

    Does Blumen not need a die/das/der in front of it?


yaqootassaf

    I guess it depends on having "the" before it. And as "flowers" is plural, "the flowers" would translate to "die blumen", because plurals use "die".


reinardssaulitis

    That is what she said when he forgot her birthday :D


Ginkkou

    What's the point of having "Blumen", "Blumen?" and "Blumen!" as different entries? It just ends up popping up three times in the same practice session for nothing...


mizinamo

    I agree. Off with their heads now.


O.G.EGGPLANT

    flowers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Rasika46222

    Third time in a row


Marcell...

    The slowed-down audio sounds the exact same as the regular speed. A fix would be useful.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.