Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My shoe is not there."

Translation:Mi zapato no está allí.

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


fallingwalls

Can someone explain to me why it has to be "esta" instead of "es"?

26
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

locations of objects always use estar

55
Reply125 years ago

ruvisz
ruvisz

Thanks for that, have a lingot.

6
Reply14 years ago

hungrybro

You got a lingot for giving a lingot?

4
Reply4 years ago

cpetrie

Why "ahi" and not "allí"?

4
Reply4 years ago

sweettreat

"Ahí" is 'far away', and "alli" is 'very far away'. It would not make sense for the shoe to be very far away, so you use "ahi". Hope this helps. :)

6
Reply4 years ago

noammiro

Zapato is masculine. Then why use está and not este?

3
Reply4 years ago

Rinnaldo
Rinnaldo

In this sentence, "está" means "currently is." I believe you are thinking of the other "esta/este/esto" meaning "this."

4
Reply4 years ago

andrewgly

Estar is a verb so the ending depends on how it's conjugated, not the gender.

0
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

why can't I say "el zapato de mio no esta alli" ??

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

It sounds really awkward. It would be the equivalent of "The shoe of mine is not there" in English.

Also, keep in mind that "my" = «mi» and "mine" = «mío»

  • Este es mi zapato - This is my shoe
  • Este zapato es mío - This shoe is mine
4
Reply4 years ago

wlelieveldt

Why alli and not aqui?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrc86
mrc86

alli - there, aqui - here

2
Reply4 years ago

witcradg

why alla and not alli?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrc86
mrc86

allá is correct, report it in the option "my answer shold be accepted"

0
Reply4 years ago

KrisHolmes

Difference between allí and allá?

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

In short, «allá» is farther away than «allí».

It might help to think of it like you would say in English, "Oh, it's right there", that is typically the same sentiment as «allí». On the other hand if you would say "Oh, it's over there" in English, «allá» is more appropriate.

Also, if you're talking about great distances like "Over there in Russia", «allá» is the correct term to use.

Here is the actual definition from the RAE:

  1. adv. l. allí. Indica lugar menos circunscrito o determinado que el que se denota con esta última voz. Por eso allá admite ciertos grados de comparación que rechaza allí. Tan allá, más allá, muy allá. Se emplea a veces precediendo a nombres significativos de lugar para denotar lejanía. Allá en Rusia. Allá en América.
1
Reply4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I hate when I KNOW I have all the grammar and knowledge of the language down so I type in the answer Im sure is correct and then im marked wrong because I confuse the verbs "estar" and "ser"

0
Reply4 years ago