"My shoe is not there."

Translation:Mi zapato no está allí.

March 19, 2013

18 Comments


fallingwalls

Can someone explain to me why it has to be "esta" instead of "es"?

March 19, 2013

rspreng

locations of objects always use estar

March 20, 2013

urgghh

Thanks for that, have a lingot.

January 30, 2014

hungrybro

You got a lingot for giving a lingot?

April 29, 2014

cpetrie

Why "ahi" and not "allí"?

October 31, 2013

sweettreat

"Ahí" is 'far away', and "alli" is 'very far away'. It would not make sense for the shoe to be very far away, so you use "ahi". Hope this helps. :)

February 6, 2014

noammiro

Zapato is masculine. Then why use está and not este?

November 29, 2013

Rinnaldo

In this sentence, "está" means "currently is." I believe you are thinking of the other "esta/este/esto" meaning "this."

January 16, 2014

andrewgly

Estar is a verb so the ending depends on how it's conjugated, not the gender.

December 19, 2013

Sanmiguel82

why can't I say "el zapato de mio no esta alli" ??

September 9, 2013

MikeyDC65

It sounds really awkward. It would be the equivalent of "The shoe of mine is not there" in English.

Also, keep in mind that "my" = «mi» and "mine" = «mío»

  • Este es mi zapato - This is my shoe
  • Este zapato es mío - This shoe is mine
September 29, 2013

wlelieveldt

Why alli and not aqui?

October 4, 2013

mrc86

alli - there, aqui - here

October 8, 2013

witcradg

why alla and not alli?

October 29, 2013

mrc86

allá is correct, report it in the option "my answer shold be accepted"

October 29, 2013

KrisHolmes

Difference between allí and allá?

April 21, 2014

MikeyDC65

In short, «allá» is farther away than «allí».

It might help to think of it like you would say in English, "Oh, it's right there", that is typically the same sentiment as «allí». On the other hand if you would say "Oh, it's over there" in English, «allá» is more appropriate.

Also, if you're talking about great distances like "Over there in Russia", «allá» is the correct term to use.

Here is the actual definition from the RAE:

  1. adv. l. allí. Indica lugar menos circunscrito o determinado que el que se denota con esta última voz. Por eso allá admite ciertos grados de comparación que rechaza allí. Tan allá, más allá, muy allá. Se emplea a veces precediendo a nombres significativos de lugar para denotar lejanía. Allá en Rusia. Allá en América.
April 21, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I hate when I KNOW I have all the grammar and knowledge of the language down so I type in the answer Im sure is correct and then im marked wrong because I confuse the verbs "estar" and "ser"

June 14, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.