"Son rouge à lèvres est rouge sang."

Translation:Her lipstick is blood red.

February 10, 2018

15 Comments


JayZas

It took me a while to realize that "rouge à lèvres" means "lipstick", lol - Now the sentence makes sense!

February 10, 2018

MaFrang

The female pronunciation of 'son' is incorrect (she says 'sonne', without the nasal 'son'), and confuses the listener. These incorrect pronunciations by the Duo voices (not frequent, but very irritating) can be misleading and really stick in the memory, thus making it very difficult for the learner to commit the correct one to memory.

February 13, 2018

davidolson22

Did you report it?

February 21, 2018

CSA_GW

reporting does not make any sense practically. I have reported a mal pronunciation of "est" as "e-s-t" more than one year ago and it is still there.

I really appreciate the nice work from the coordinators like sitesurf and n6zs, with very appreciable attitude, good quality of replies, and rapidness to respond. I thank duolingo which helps many of us to learn new languages.

However, I really feel disappointed about the reporting system of duolingo. The audio is the essential for online learning of a language. If the errors cannot be rapidly corrected, the students are misled and the negative effects can be permanent.

March 13, 2018

Roody-Roo

I'm not referring to you, but I would say that 99% of the complaints about audio are flat out wrong. People with very limited ability often judge themselves to be correct.

April 27, 2019

Wanda655505

Is her pronunciation of sang correct? I thought the sound of the an was the same sound of the an in the English ant. Asking...

February 27, 2018

yangzi

The recorded "sang" sounds correct to me, more so after having compared at https://forvo.com/search/sang/

May 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

You are very wrong, Wanda, about that. If you don't trust this audio, listen to other sources for a few dozen hours.

April 27, 2019

Yucca-Moh

does "rouge à lèvres" always mean lipstick, even though the lipstick is not red

February 13, 2018

setijoso

I had the listening exercise and I can't believe I got this right on the first try. LOL i was like what the hell is a "rouge à levres" and "rouge sang"

March 15, 2018

Suchiththa

Colour me impressed, I didn't know what was happening. I translated the last part as rouge sens. I thought maybe it felt really RED.

July 1, 2018

Roody-Roo

I did the same thing! Quick way to learn....

April 27, 2019

ThomsonJames

Why does "rouge" come before the nouns in this sentence. I thought that colours came after nouns. Thanks in advance.

March 29, 2019

Roody-Roo

I think in this case rouge (The first rouge) is a noun, not a color. It is a powdery substance used to change the tint of the skin. The second rouge is a color, "blood-red".

April 27, 2019

Wanda655505

Like rouge on one's cheeks is not always red, I submit

February 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.