1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdy tam chodí?"

"Kdy tam chodí?"

Translation:When does she go there?

February 10, 2018

11 Comments


blflame

Why is "When do they go there?" wrong? Isn't "chodí" the same in 3rd person plural too?


endless_sleeper

It is the same. We missed it, added now. Thanks :)


DpAiHk

Jít and chojit, what is the difference?


Renardo_11

I assume you mean chodit, which is “indefinite” (go regularly, go around or walk about), while jít means to go at a certain time, to some place or to come from somewhere. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24559543. Some other comment tells me there is a more detailed explanation in the “Movement” lesson but it is still very far away for me.


DOette

As of 24 Oct 2018, "when is he going there " is not accepted


BoneheadBass

I suspect it may never be accepted, but that's a guess. One of my textbooks describes chodit as a verb "that conveys habitual action." It goes on to say, "It is also used to express regular attendance at school or going regularly to church or to entertainments."

Having made this discovery, I'm thinking the sentence is asking "When does he go there," expecting as an answer something like "every Wednesday and Friday." I hope one of the CZ natives on the team will drop in to explain this better... :-)


VladaFu

That is correct.


venik212

I tried: When is she going there? but that was rejected. Is it really wrong?


VladaFu

What is the meaning with the continuous tense? I would expect rather "When does she go there?"

If you want to speak about future, than it is "Kdy tam půjde?" for a single occasion or "Kdy tam bude chodit?" for repeated attending in the future.


arthur473486

How to know if its he or she wiyhout the on/ona part


Renardo_11

As endless_sleeper's reply to biflame shows even “they go” is among the accepted solutions, so I would expect both “he” and “she” to be accepted. If your answer (which you do not mention) was rejected you may ⛿report it as “my answer should be accepted.”

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.