"Kdy tam chodí?"

Translation:When does she go there?

February 10, 2018

9 Comments


blflame

Why is "When do they go there?" wrong? Isn't "chodí" the same in 3rd person plural too?

February 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is the same. We missed it, added now. Thanks :)

February 10, 2018

DpAiHk

Jít and chojit, what is the difference?

May 21, 2018

Renardo_11

I assume you mean chodit, which is “indefinite” (go regularly, go around or walk about), while jít means to go at a certain time, to some place or to come from somewhere. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24559543. Some other comment tells me there is a more detailed explanation in the “Movement” lesson but it is still very far away for me.

July 11, 2018

DOette

As of 24 Oct 2018, "when is he going there " is not accepted

October 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

I suspect it may never be accepted, but that's a guess. One of my textbooks describes chodit as a verb "that conveys habitual action." It goes on to say, "It is also used to express regular attendance at school or going regularly to church or to entertainments."

Having made this discovery, I'm thinking the sentence is asking "When does he go there," expecting as an answer something like "every Wednesday and Friday." I hope one of the CZ natives on the team will drop in to explain this better... :-)

October 24, 2018

VladaFu

That is correct.

October 24, 2018

venik212

I tried: When is she going there? but that was rejected. Is it really wrong?

January 29, 2019

VladaFu

What is the meaning with the continuous tense? I would expect rather "When does she go there?"

If you want to speak about future, than it is "Kdy tam půjde?" for a single occasion or "Kdy tam bude chodit?" for repeated attending in the future.

January 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.