"Ñuhi muñi līrisi."

Translation:My mothers are smiling.

February 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nataliamane

OMG YES!! LOVE THIS LGBT INCLUSION! THANK YOU!


C_Nadia

ñuhi should it be "our" instead of remaining "my"? otherwise why isn't it simply "ñuha muñi lirisi"?


Joel__W

Ñuha is an adjective, and means "my". The stem is ñuh-. Like all adjectives in High Valyrian, it agrees with the noun it modifies in case and number, which means it takes different endings depending if the noun is plural, for example. In this case muñi – "mothers" – is plural, so it takes the ending -i, which gives us ñuhi.

So ñuha and its various forms never means "our". The adjective "our" is completely different – īlva.


surfdigby

"It can't be lirisi, because that would mean I have more than one mother", I thought to myself. Yep, got fooled by that one.


Tiffany546125

You could have more than one mother. They could be together, or you could have a step mother or a mother-in-law. Or all of the above! You could actually have 6 mothers...


BagasPrako

Aegon's children say this? They have two mothers, don't they?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.