"Ñuhi muñi līrisi."

Translation:My mothers are smiling.

February 10, 2018

4 Comments


Daph3443

ñuhi should it be "our" instead of remaining "my"? otherwise why isn't it simply "ñuha muñi lirisi"?

February 10, 2018

Joel__W

Ñuha is an adjective, and means "my". The stem is ñuh-. Like all adjectives in High Valyrian, it agrees with the noun it modifies in case and number, which means it takes different endings depending if the noun is plural, for example. In this case muñi – "mothers" – is plural, so it takes the ending -i, which gives us ñuhi.

So ñuha and its various forms never means "our". The adjective "our" is completely different – īlva.

February 14, 2018

surfdigby

"It can't be lirisi, because that would mean I have more than one mother", I thought to myself. Yep, got fooled by that one.

February 22, 2018

drigoro2000

OMG YES!! LOVE THIS LGBT INCLUSION! THANK YOU!

March 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.