1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are getting married!"

"We are getting married!"

Translation:我们要结婚了!

February 10, 2018

16 Comments


ThieumL

要……了 is a set grammatical structure that indicates a near future and adds to the certainty of what is about to happen. 冬天要来了: Winter is coming (not much you can do about it, it will happen for sure and quite soon)


Riven333

Thank you. Came here for this. Forgot the "要...了" structure and was wondering why it wouldn't be "我们会结婚"


RobinThor

But why is 我们会结婚 wrong?


chibiito1

Thanks. This explains my confusion


theimaginarygame

Why is 要 needed here?


KX3.

Because they are going to get married. Without it, they have gotten married/are married.


Anon341685

Read to me that they merely wanted, or, had to (!), get married !


KX3.

Without it, it is not a confirmed event but rather an expressed desire.


elizabeeni

if its happening in the future, why is 了 used?


Jason137255

Because 了 can also serve as an intensifier particle. Think of it as adding an exclamation point.


griscarl

I'm guessing 了in this sentence adds some kind of "finally" to this sentence, some kind of 'completion-feeling'. Can someone deny or confirm? My mother language is neither Chinese nor English so it's hard to explain. ^^

Guess number two: It is perfectly fine to not use 了. Actually, if you want to be literal and interpret the sentence as if the wedding is happening right now (as someone who's not native in english might think), you could remove the 了 and switch the 要 for a 在.


DaveLommen

"Le" or "liao" indicates a change of state. Before the wedding, they are not married; after the wedding, they are :-)


KX3.

It shows that they will be getting married, that it is a confirmed, soon to occur, incident. You have to use 了, without it the sentence expresses the desire of the couple who want to get married.


Ayose...

"我们快要结婚了" is not accepted. I thought 快要...了 is in interchangeable with 要...了. Maybe I'm wrong.


RemieSmith

Clicking basically any character in this question gives a translation to characters which are not options..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.