1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You sing strongly!"

"You sing strongly!"

Translation:Tu cânți puternic!

February 10, 2018

5 Comments


SusieFrisc

So puternic is both an adjective and an adverb in Romanian? In earlier lessons it meant "strong," whereas here it's used for "strongly"


YuShin85

Could tare be used as well as puternic?


PhilipNikolayev

"You sing strongly" is weird in English. Does "Tu cânți puternic" mean "you sing well", or does it mean "you sing loudly / with force"?


impvam

The latter. Singing 'strongly' is singing out loudly and clearly.


traindrivermark

"you have a strong singing voice" sounds more natural, its a bit different to singing loudly

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.