1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They didn't prepare lunch"

"They didn't prepare lunch"

Translation:Hawakutayarisha chakula cha mchana

February 10, 2018

13 Comments


Emiel781115

Oke "Chamba" is a new word for me, is this just a simple word for chakula cha mchana?


TomasBurba

Today it went even further, the allegedly correct choice has the word "chamcha". Sounds more legit but still differs from what is displayed above this discussion.


Angela53250

I just looked up the word Chamcha and it means "anything" so the translation in the exercise is wrong. It should read: They didn't prepare anything.


Biggi189466

Why does it not accept: hawakuandaa chakula cha mchana?


IndianaJBird

Mlitayarisha does not habe the ku prefix. Why does hawakutayarisha retain it?


ElMeuNom

Negative past always has ku. It basically replaces li for negative.


JasperHol1

The answer is not with the options


melodiejoi1

The word andaa can mean prepare as well.


Iago446954

Why not accepted Hawakutengeneza chakula...??


hixibitsi

That means 'they didn't make food"


ArgusC

If the above is the correct translation, then why does the exercise say "Hawakuandaa chamcha"? Both similar in meaning, but not the same. These should be in separate questions, not 2 different answers for one exercise.


chongo818617

They didn't prepare lunch is it not hawakutayarisha chakula cha mchana where iam wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.