"I took them from the farm"

Translation:Niliyachukua shambani

February 10, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vitoreiji

Could one say toka shamba instead of shambani?


Beth68160

Yes, I agree with this question too. In Tanzania, when speaking, I would also be able to say toka shamba and it would be accepted.


gloucester5

If 'kuchukua kutoka' is 'to take from' why is this (properly conjugated) not an accepted answer?


AndyCole9

There are some food items in the JI-MA class, such as embe, chungwa etc, to which the -ya could refer, but I guess a lot of other farm produce is not in this class. Just thinking out loud really!


melodiejoi1

There are many things you can take from the farm.


AGreatUserName

Yep, that's why more than just -ya- should be accepted: also -wa-, -i-, -vi- and -zi-.


KathyKerns

What does the -vi- signify?


[deactivated user]

    Probably vitu -- things, but there is no way of really knowing.


Melanie217796

    Why is it shambani? Previously it was explained that -ni added means at, so shambani means at the farm according to this explanation. So the -ni also means from? E.g. anakuja shuleni he is coming from school?


Carlos489970

    Yes, I think the -ni suffix is a general locative to indicate that you are referring to something as a place, rather than just as an object, e.g. 'the school is big'. So it can mean in, on, at, to, from etc., and you just have to work it out from the context. Anakuja shuleni means he is coming to school. He is coming from school would be anatoka shuleni.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.