1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I took them from the farm"

"I took them from the farm"

Translation:Niliyachukua shambani

February 10, 2018

6 Comments


melodiejoi1

There are many things you can take from the farm.


AGreatUserName

Yep, that's why more than just -ya- should be accepted: also -wa-, -i-, -vi- and -zi-.


vitoreiji

Could one say toka shamba instead of shambani?


Beth68160

Yes, I agree with this question too. In Tanzania, when speaking, I would also be able to say toka shamba and it would be accepted.


AndyCole9

There are some food items in the JI-MA class, such as embe, chungwa etc, to which the -ya could refer, but I guess a lot of other farm produce is not in this class. Just thinking out loud really!


gloucester5

If 'kuchukua kutoka' is 'to take from' why is this (properly conjugated) not an accepted answer?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.