1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vzal mi ze stolu sešívačku."

"Vzal mi ze stolu sešívačku."

Translation:He took a stapler off my desk.

February 10, 2018

12 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is this "He took my stapler of my desk" wrong?


tatka_

How do you know that the stapler is mine? Only the desk is mine.


Shathu_Entayla

Actually is not defined. That "mi" is a clitic. And it affects the verb. It would be literally "He took me, from desk, stapler". In that sense both of them can be "mine". I think It would depend on context actually.

But I'm not a native. Let them answer.


VladaFu

Basically yes, he took it from me, but it didn't have to be necessarily mine.


DaliborNovy

Sorry, I disagree.

"Vzal mi sešívačku." ... "He took my stapler."

"ze stolu" ... "off the desk" (/ "off my desk" in this case).

Just please consider it again. And then I will agree and keep silent :-)


svrsheque

no, it was not yours just because he took it from you. you are seeing things that are not there. the dative means he took it from you, thus impacting you.

ETA: on second and third thought, the dative of involvement is so weird that it could have been your desk and/or your stapler, or even neither. if it is neither, i will need to think through the translations because the involvement would seem positive (gain) rather than negative (loss), like he brought/took it for you.

and yes, He took my stapler. is a good translation of Vzal mi sešívačku.


DaliborNovy

OK, thank you, svrsheque . Just one last question. Can I translate this sentence "Vzal mi sešívačku." as "He took my stapler." ? Or am I wrong also at this point?


DaliborNovy

Well, thank you, svrsheque. And also thanks for adding these alternatives.


AgnusOinas

FWIW, "He took a/the/my stapler from/off a/the/my desk/table" are all accepted solutions, among others.

Just note that it can't be "of my desk".


DaliborNovy

I don't want to be a troublemaker but I think these combinations should be excluded:

"He took a/the stapler from/off a/the desk/table."

If there are only a/the in both positions, then the meaning of the word "mi" from the Czech sentence is missing.

Anyway, Thank You!


AgnusOinas

Yes, you're right, and the combinations where there is no "my" on either side are, indeed, not accepted. I only wrote a simplified "template" in the comment above, it's more complicated in the actual system ;)


DaliborNovy

Okay, then there is no problem :-) Good night!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.