"There is a mango in the kitchen"

Translation:Mna embe jikoni

February 10, 2018

5 Comments


olymphades

'Kuna embe jikoni' should be the right translation.

February 10, 2018

AGreatUserName

Both work. Mna is less common than kuna but it emphasises that the mango is really inside the kitchen. (You could also achieve this by using ndani ya jiko.)

February 10, 2018

filixlan

Could you give a similar example in English (sure it's hard but it would be helpful) thanks!

August 14, 2018

mu_nesh

Not exactly. Jiko also means stove/cooker. Ndani ya jiko may mean inside the stove. Mna/Kuna/Pana should all work equally.

November 8, 2018

alberto967501

I also find it weird that they reject "kuna" and yet "kuna" is more used than "mna"

March 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.