"There is a mango in the kitchen"

Translation:Mna embe jikoni

February 10, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuantumCalamari

'Kuna embe jikoni' should be the right translation.


AGreatUserName

Both work. Mna is less common than kuna but it emphasises that the mango is really inside the kitchen. (You could also achieve this by using ndani ya jiko.)


mu_nesh

Not exactly. Jiko also means stove/cooker. Ndani ya jiko may mean inside the stove. Mna/Kuna/Pana should all work equally.


filixlan

Could you give a similar example in English (sure it's hard but it would be helpful) thanks!


alberto967501

I also find it weird that they reject "kuna" and yet "kuna" is more used than "mna"


KAYITAMOSE

Shouldn't it be, "Kuna embe jikoni"


DBall28144

Embe limo jikoni?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.