"C'était bien naturel !"

Translation:It was only natural!

February 10, 2018

17 Comments


Benedict45796

What role does bien play here, or is it purely idiomatic?

February 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It sort of means "Well, that was only natural". I have no idea if that translation would be accepted or why "bien" is included in the sentence to be translated.

February 10, 2018

Qiset1

How in the name of common sense can you get "only" from any of the words in that phrase? This section has been so confusing.

July 8, 2018

LSadun

This isn't "only" in the sense of "the only one". It's "only" as a softener, like "just" or "simply" or "rather" or "fairly". So if some francophone can explain to us how bien=rather, we'll be set!

(FWIW, DL just suggested "it was most natural" to me, which doesn't make any sense in American English.)

July 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is idiomatic as I pointed out above.

July 9, 2018

ajdedinburgh

where does the english translation for only come in here....when you put bien in the sentence is it meaning only? is this an unusual idiom?

February 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

See numéro 5 ici : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/naturel/53542

It says: "c'est bien OU tout naturel que je t'aide "
"It's only natural that I should help you."

February 11, 2018

effyleven

Well, it would have been nice if the "only" word had been included in the drop-down hints, especially as "only natural" is a perfectly common turn of phrase in English, too.

September 14, 2018

Shaun419566

It would be correct if the following context was added. As a standalone sentence. 'It was only natural' would not be used alone in any English speech

January 20, 2019

solaodut

How did "ONLY' get into the translation? Plas explain

October 6, 2018

carolsmith17484

What's wrong with " it was really natural"? Really was on the drop-down menu.

February 16, 2019

Roxana11701

It's only natural should have been accepted...but it wasn't.

February 6, 2019

mphoenix12e

The sentence uses the imperfect which indicates past action, "it's only natural" is present.

February 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why not "this ...was only natural?

    December 17, 2018

Rolf383322

    Should c'etais bien also be accepted?

    February 25, 2019

mphoenix12e

    You need to use the third person singular with "ce." "Etais" would be used with je or tu.

    February 25, 2019

margiecj1972

    Can 'bien' mean 'quite'? If so, could the French sentence mean, "It was quite natural?"

    April 7, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.